STONEGATE PUB COMPANY PIKCO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when STONEGATE PUB COMPANY PIKCO HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-25 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-18 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£160M
-6.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£753M
-2.3% vs 2024
Employees
14,227
-14.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£174M
+36% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-29 | 2025-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,747,000,000 | £1,619,000,000 | |
| Operating profit | £249,000,000 | £212,000,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£272,000,000 | -£174,000,000 | |
| Net profit | -£219,000,000 | -£139,000,000 | |
| Cash | £171,000,000 | £160,000,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £771,000,000 | £753,000,000 | |
| Equity | £771,000,000 | £753,000,000 | |
| Average employees | 16,723 | 14,227 | |
| Wages | £314,000,000 | £295,000,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-29 | 2025-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 13.1% | |
| Net margin | -12.5% | -8.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.1% | 85.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.79x | 0.75x | |
| Interest cover | 0.48x | 0.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- STONEGATE PUB COMPANY PIKCO HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Stonegate Pub Company Pikco Limited 100%
- Stonegate Pub Company Midco Limited 100%
- Stonegate Pub Company Limited 100%
- Stonegate Pub Company Financing Limited 100%
- Stonegate Property Topco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group has disposed of 109 trading sites, 13 pieces of land and completed ten trading site sale and leasebacks for net proceeds of £74 million in the 52 weeks ended 28 September 2025.”
- “Subsequent to the period end on 18 December 2025 the Group sold the entire issued share capital of Mash Inns Limited for £nil.”
- “Also subsequent to the period end on 5 January 2026 the Group purchased the entire issued share capital of Frontier Pubs Limited for consideration of £3.5 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELGAZZAR, Alhassan Adel | Director | 2022-08-04 | Sep 1985 | British |
| MAGNUS, Brian Jonathan | Director | 2019-07-05 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DALE, Manjit | Director | 2019-07-05 | 2022-08-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tdr Capital Stonegate General Partner Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-08-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-07-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-28 vs 2024-09-29
-
Turnover
-7.3%
£1,747,000,000 £1,619,000,000
-
Cash
-6.4%
£171,000,000 £160,000,000
-
Net assets
-2.3%
£771,000,000 £753,000,000
-
Employees
-14.9%
16,723 14,227
-
Operating profit
-14.9%
£249,000,000 £212,000,000
-
Profit before tax
+36%
-£272,000,000 -£174,000,000
-
Wages
-6.1%
£314,000,000 £295,000,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers