PRECEDENT RETAIL GROUP LTD
Get an alert when PRECEDENT RETAIL GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-25
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+54.4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£6M
+31.3% vs 2024
Employees
483
-5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+150.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-25
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-26 | 2025-07-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,769,131 | £27,961,657 | |
| Operating profit | -£5,304,708 | £4,034,629 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,310,106 | £3,161,896 | |
| Net profit | -£6,310,106 | £3,122,640 | |
| Cash | £960,323 | £1,483,192 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £609,348 | £2,375,438 | |
| Net assets | -£9,031,833 | -£6,200,566 | |
| Equity | -£9,031,833 | -£6,200,566 | |
| Average employees | 509 | 483 | |
| Wages | £9,263,306 | £9,286,127 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-26 | 2025-07-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -19.8% | 14.4% | |
| Net margin | -23.6% | 11.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -870.6% | 169.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 197.0% | 158.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.66x | 0.79x | |
| Interest cover | -5.28x | 4.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted International Accounting Standards
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Trade performance has shown continued improvement into the period subsequent to the year end with group growth tracking in line with managements expectations. This positive momentum, supported by improved trading conditions and disciplined cost management, enables the commencement of loan and working capital facility repayments. Encouragingly, early-stage pop-up store and small format stores are already proving profitable, reinforcing our strategy to expand the store footprint.”
Group structure
- PRECEDENT RETAIL GROUP LTD · parent
- Wed2B Limited 100%
- Wedding Dress Factory Outlet Limited 100%
- Inayah Limited 100%
- Inayah Couture Limited 100%
- Wed2B GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the group opened 2 stores in the UK and Belgium, and closed 3 stores in Germany with the total number of stores at year end amounting to 58 (2024:59). The group trades from a wide geographical base in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Ireland, Belgium, Netherlands, and Germany.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSIDY, Jenette Claire | Director | 2019-06-28 | Feb 1977 | British |
| CASSIDY, Todd Alexander | Director | 2019-06-28 | Nov 1973 | British |
| HALL, Ladan, Ms. | Director | 2019-10-01 | Apr 1965 | British |
| LAX BANON, Enrique, Mr. | Director | 2019-06-28 | Mar 1975 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARANDI, Javad | Director | 2019-06-28 | 2022-05-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Todd Alexander Cassidy | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-06-28 | Ceased 2019-07-26 |
| Jenette Claire Cassidy | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-06-28 | Ceased 2019-07-26 |
| Mr Javad Marandi | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2019-06-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-10-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-10-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-21 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-04-21 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-21 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-01 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-10-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-01 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-10-01 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-09-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-07-01 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 18
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-25 vs 2024-07-26
-
Turnover
+4.5%
£26,769,131 £27,961,657
-
Cash
+54.4%
£960,323 £1,483,192
-
Net assets
+31.3%
-£9,031,833 -£6,200,566
-
Employees
-5.1%
509 483
-
Operating profit
+176.1%
-£5,304,708 £4,034,629
-
Profit before tax
+150.1%
-£6,310,106 £3,161,896
-
Wages
+0.2%
£9,263,306 £9,286,127
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers