CATALIS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CATALIS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-25 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-11
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
+30.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£129M
-89.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,965
-5.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£60M
-117.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CATALIS HOLDINGS LIMITED 2025-08-06 → present
- PROJECT SWORD BIDCO LIMITED 2019-06-04 → 2025-08-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £86,111,000 | £78,492,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£9,780,000 | -£41,561,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£27,750,000 | -£60,234,000 | |
| Net profit | -£27,788,000 | -£59,956,000 | |
| Cash | £4,986,000 | £6,516,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£28,030,000 | -£125,061,000 | |
| Net assets | -£67,734,000 | -£128,557,000 | |
| Equity | -£67,734,000 | -£128,557,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,084 | 1,965 | |
| Wages | £17,510,000 | £17,477,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.4% | -52.9% | |
| Net margin | -32.3% | -76.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.9% | 33.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 158.5% | 275.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.19x | 0.13x | |
| Interest cover | -0.60x | -2.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are satisfied that the Company and Group have adequate resources to continue to operate for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis for preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- CATALIS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Catalis Limited 100%
- Curve Digital Entertainment Limited 100%
- Testronic Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Secret 6 Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Secret 6 Holdings Inc 100%
- Curve Digital Publishing Limited 100%
- Runner Duck Games Limited 100%
- IronOak Games Inc 100%
- Kuju Limited 100%
- Curve Games Development One Limited 100%
- Curve Games Development Two Limited 100%
- Catalis Group Limited 100%
- Attack Games Limited 100%
- Fiddlesticks Games Ltd 100%
- Kuju Games Development One Limited 100%
- Headstrong Games Limited 100%
- Testronic Laboratories SE 100%
- Testronic Laboratories Inc 100%
- Giant Interactive LLC 100%
- Testronic Laboratories Ltd 100%
- Testronic Sp z.o.o 100%
- Testronic Bucharest SRL 100%
- Testronic Belgrade DOO 100%
- TL Lisbon LDA 100%
- Aphondo Inc 100%
- Secret 6 LLC 100%
- Secret 6 Madrid 100%
- The Studio Secret 6 LLC 100%
- Grit Gameworks Inc 100%
- Kuju Group SE 100%
- Catalis Development Services Ltd 100%
- Kuju Sheffield Ltd 100%
- Simis Ltd 100%
- Doublesix Digital Publishing B.V. 100%
Significant events
- “On 20 May 2025, the Group entered into an agreement to dispose of its entire shareholding in Curve Digital Entertainment Limited (Publishing Division). The sale completed on 11 June 2025. The agreed consideration upon completion was £21.7m due from Nazara Technologies UK Limited. The proceeds have been used for debt repayment and reinvestment in core operations.”
- “On 4th July 2025, Tosca Debt Capital GP II LLP entered into an agreement with Project Sword Midco 2 Limited to purchase 100% of the shares in Catalis Holdings Limited whilst simultaneously entering into a refinance of the existing loans with Tosca Debt Capital and HSBC Bank plc that were due to expire in 2025. A new long term Revolving Credit Facility ("Tosca RCF") was agreed with Tosca Debt Capital, in addition to the extension of the existing term loans and HSBC Bank plc facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRD, Sarah Anne | Secretary | 2025-07-10 | — | — |
| BAYLAY-BELL, Sharon | Director | 2025-01-22 | Apr 1968 | British |
| CHIVERS-GOUDIE, Andrea Carol | Director | 2025-07-29 | Sep 1967 | British |
| WALLEN, Michael Dean | Director | 2026-02-22 | Oct 1964 | American |
| SAM WILLIAMS CONSULTING AB | Corporate Director | 2026-02-22 | — | — |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRAME, Phillip Thomas | Director | 2019-06-04 | 2021-08-26 |
| HAMMOND, Nigel Derek | Director | 2019-10-09 | 2025-07-04 |
| HAXTON, Robert John | Director | 2019-10-09 | 2020-02-20 |
| LAWTON, Andrew Charles | Director | 2019-10-09 | 2023-08-24 |
| MCQUAID, Nicola Helen | Director | 2021-08-26 | 2025-03-18 |
| PARKER, Keven David | Director | 2024-06-20 | 2025-07-04 |
| STENTON, Raymond | Director | 2019-10-09 | 2024-06-20 |
| TROWBRIDGE, Stephen Neil | Director | 2023-08-24 | 2025-01-08 |
| WHEATLEY, Dominic Marius Dennis Anthony | Director | 2019-06-04 | 2023-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tosca Debt Capital Gp Ii Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-07-04 | Active |
| Project Sword Midco 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-06-04 | Ceased 2025-07-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-06 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2025-07-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-07-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-22 | AP02 | officers | Appoint corporate director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-05 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-09-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-05 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-09-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-06 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-07-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 4
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.8%
£86,111,000 £78,492,000
-
Cash
+30.7%
£4,986,000 £6,516,000
-
Net assets
-89.8%
-£67,734,000 -£128,557,000
-
Employees
-5.7%
2,084 1,965
-
Operating profit
-325%
-£9,780,000 -£41,561,000
-
Profit before tax
-117.1%
-£27,750,000 -£60,234,000
-
Wages
-0.2%
£17,510,000 £17,477,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers