PARWELD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when PARWELD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-12 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-29
Watchouts
Cash
£336K
+36.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£34K
+1% vs 2023
Employees
56
+33.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£362K
+711.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Adverse
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PARWELD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 2020-11-12 → present
- PMBO (2019) LIMITED 2019-05-30 → 2020-11-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,252,428 | £14,143,772 | |
| Operating profit | -£19,854 | £522,866 | |
| Profit before tax | £44,644 | £362,113 | |
| Net profit | -£134,690 | £48,227 | |
| Cash | £245,671 | £336,185 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,669,989 | £5,660,566 | |
| Net assets | £33,661 | £34,001 | |
| Equity | £33,661 | £34,001 | |
| Average employees | 42 | 56 | |
| Wages | £1,558,660 | £1,961,526 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.1% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | -1.0% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.3% | 9.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.06x | 1.22x | |
| Interest cover | -0.36x | 3.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Langard Lifford Hall Limited
- Audit opinion
- Adverse
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the group financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the group financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the group financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PARWELD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Parweld Limited 100%
- Parweld Welding Products Limited 100%
- Parweld Spain SL 100%
- Parweld Torch Technology SL 100%
Significant events
- “The company acquired 100% of the share capital of two Spanish companies on 20 December 2023, but their financial statements were not formally audited for year ended 31 December 2023 and the financial statements of one of the Spanish companies has not been formally audited for year ended 31 December 2024.”
- “The group disposed of its 50% shareholding in Valla International Limited during the year as it was dissolved at Companies House on 20 February 24.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEWITT, Steven James | Director | 2019-05-30 | Sep 1970 | British |
| PARKER, Christopher Stuart | Director | 2019-05-30 | Oct 1964 | British |
| PERRY, Graham James | Director | 2019-05-30 | Feb 1958 | British |
| WEBSDELL, Kathleen | Director | 2019-05-30 | Jun 1968 | British |
| WEBSDELL, Paul Jonathan | Director | 2019-05-30 | May 1966 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher Stuart Parker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-08-30 | Active |
| Mr Steven James Hewitt | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-05-30 | Ceased 2019-08-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-11-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
- 2019-09-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2019-09-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-09-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-09-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.7%
£13,252,428 £14,143,772
-
Cash
+36.8%
£245,671 £336,185
-
Net assets
+1%
£33,661 £34,001
-
Employees
+33.3%
42 56
-
Operating profit
+2,733.6%
-£19,854 £522,866
-
Profit before tax
+711.1%
£44,644 £362,113
-
Wages
+25.8%
£1,558,660 £1,961,526
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers