CHARD PRECISION CASTINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CHARD PRECISION CASTINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
Cash
£687K
-5% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+228.6% vs 2023
Employees
139
+6.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+399% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,747,000 | £21,578,000 | |
| Operating profit | £569,000 | £1,951,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £391,000 | £1,951,000 | |
| Net profit | £440,000 | £1,792,000 | |
| Cash | £723,000 | £687,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£784,000 | £1,123,000 | |
| Net assets | -£784,000 | £1,008,000 | |
| Equity | -£784,000 | £1,008,000 | |
| Average employees | 130 | 139 | |
| Wages | £4,741,000 | £5,370,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 9.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 8.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -72.6% | 173.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 106.6% | 91.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MC Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The year saw an improved order intake across both the Aerospace and Industrial Gas Turbine business streams enabling a stable base with an expected annual growth across 2025 and beyond.”
- “The successful pricing negotiations of 2023 enabled the business to counter inflation and supply chain uncertainty within the 2024 period, and a mechanism to increase prices in line with inflation have been put in place which further strengthens the business' ability to remain profitable in future years.”
- “At 31 December 2024 the Company had net assets of £1.0 million (2023: net liabilities of £0.8 million). The main movements in the balance sheet in the year ended 31 December 2024 were in stock value due in part to improved stock holding days and in part to reduced Alloy prices.”
- “The SFA debt was refinanced on 23 April 2024 with a new enlarged $500 million facility repayable in April 2030. This new term loan facility is denominated in US Dollars and is subject to annual interest at SOFR plus a margin.”
- “On 25 April 2025 an additional facility of $50 million was drawn on the same terms as the new enlarged $500 million facility which increased the level of liquidity available to the Group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGAN, David John | Director | 2024-07-04 | Dec 1967 | British |
| QUINN, Michael Joseph | Director | 2020-03-13 | Sep 1968 | Irish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT-HAGUE, Helen | Secretary | 2021-09-28 | 2024-03-08 |
| MOLYNEUX, Ian | Secretary | 2019-05-29 | 2021-09-28 |
| BARRETT-HAGUE, Helen | Director | 2021-09-28 | 2024-03-08 |
| HINKS, Duncan Andrew | Director | 2019-05-29 | 2019-05-29 |
| MARTLE, Simon David | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2023-08-01 |
| MOLYNEUX, Ian | Director | 2019-05-29 | 2021-09-28 |
| OXNARD, Lisa Marie | Director | 2019-05-29 | 2020-03-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundee Holdco 3 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-12-24 | Active |
| Dundee Holdco 4 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-05-29 | Ceased 2025-12-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-04-25 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-04-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-04 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-03-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+21.6%
£17,747,000 £21,578,000
-
Cash
-5%
£723,000 £687,000
-
Net assets
+228.6%
-£784,000 £1,008,000
-
Employees
+6.9%
130 139
-
Operating profit
+242.9%
£569,000 £1,951,000
-
Profit before tax
+399%
£391,000 £1,951,000
-
Wages
+13.3%
£4,741,000 £5,370,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers