NAVEX GLOBAL UK LIMITED
Get an alert when NAVEX GLOBAL UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-05 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+121.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£14M
-4.8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£152K
+103.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,146,459 | £20,360,616 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,155,296 | £690,505 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,492,225 | £151,707 | |
| Net profit | -£4,753,162 | -£626,260 | |
| Cash | £2,245,562 | £4,969,861 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,987,097 | £1,943,387 | |
| Net assets | -£13,090,859 | -£13,717,119 | |
| Equity | -£13,090,859 | -£13,717,119 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -20.8% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | -31.4% | -3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -158.8% | 35.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.01x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | -3.79x | 0.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the balance sheet date the group has net current assets of $2,411,852 (2023: net current assets $73,240). Deferred revenues comprised $15,905,282 of this position (2023: $12,417,350). Deferred revenues represent cash amounts collected in advance of satisfying revenue recognition criteria (note 2.5). The directors have received confirmation from the company's parent undertaking it will continue to provide financial support to the company for the foreseeable future, being at least one year from the date of approval of the financial statements. Accordingly the directors are confident that the company has the financial resources available to continue to trade for this period, and as such have prepared accounts on the basis of going concern.”
Group structure
- NAVEX GLOBAL UK LIMITED · parent
- Expolink Group Limited 100%
- Expolink Europe Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATES, Andrew, Mr. | Director | 2025-01-02 | Apr 1977 | American |
| SCHWALBER, Philipp Theodor | Director | 2019-05-22 | Feb 1974 | German |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONLIN, Robert Scott | Director | 2019-05-22 | 2022-05-24 |
| THOMPSON, Sean, Mr. | Director | 2022-05-24 | 2025-01-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navex Global Holding Company | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-05-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-24 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+34.4%
£15,146,459 £20,360,616
-
Cash
+121.3%
£2,245,562 £4,969,861
-
Net assets
-4.8%
-£13,090,859 -£13,717,119
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+121.9%
-£3,155,296 £690,505
-
Profit before tax
+103.4%
-£4,492,225 £151,707
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers