MADDOX HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when MADDOX HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-02 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+8.6% vs 2024
Net assets
-£40M
+5.6% vs 2024
Employees
437
-9.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-25.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MADDOX HOLDINGS LIMITED 2019-07-05 → present
- BROOMCO (4313) LIMITED 2019-05-20 → 2019-07-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £38,370,000 | £38,419,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,318,000 | £2,326,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,051,000 | £2,263,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,051,000 | £2,263,000 | |
| Cash | £3,242,000 | £3,521,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£27,784,000 | -£23,506,000 | |
| Net assets | -£41,969,000 | -£39,606,000 | |
| Equity | -£41,969,000 | -£39,606,000 | |
| Average employees | 481 | 437 | |
| Wages | £10,875,000 | £10,560,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | 8.0% | 5.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -11.9% | -9.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.28x | 0.28x | |
| Interest cover | 12.33x | 36.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Fairhurst Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Taking the above factors into consideration, the directors believe that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that it is appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MADDOX HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Fitness First Clubs Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The year ended 31 March 2025 saw the group continuing to trade with the benefit of the Restructuring Plan that was sanctioned at The High Court of Justice Business and Property Courts of England and Wales on 29 June 2023.”
- “A further three gyms - Berkeley Square, Tottenham Court Road, Brighton have closed in the year and the leases surrendered.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEST, Jayne Alison | Director | 2019-05-20 | Dec 1962 | British |
| BEST, Scott Barry | Director | 2019-05-20 | Mar 1976 | British |
| RILEY, Anthony John | Director | 2019-05-20 | Dec 1967 | British |
| SHARPE, Matthew Joseph | Director | 2019-05-20 | Aug 1987 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHELAN, David | Director | 2019-05-20 | 2023-08-01 |
| WHELAN, Patricia Mary | Director | 2019-05-20 | 2025-06-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Jayne Alison Best | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-05-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+0.1%
£38,370,000 £38,419,000
-
Cash
+8.6%
£3,242,000 £3,521,000
-
Net assets
+5.6%
-£41,969,000 -£39,606,000
-
Employees
-9.1%
481 437
-
Operating profit
-29.9%
£3,318,000 £2,326,000
-
Profit before tax
-25.8%
£3,051,000 £2,263,000
-
Wages
-2.9%
£10,875,000 £10,560,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers