MODA LIFE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when MODA LIFE MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-30 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-16
Watchouts
Cash
£291K
+29.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
-52.5% vs 2023
Employees
88
+37.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£649K
-257.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The shareholder loans owing to Moda Living Limited and Apache Capital Partners Limited... are due for repayment in August 2025. If the loan had to be repaid, the company would be unable to settle the shareholder loan when it falls due... These conditions... indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,425,541 | £4,544,410 | |
| Operating profit | -£106,864 | -£539,184 | |
| Profit before tax | -£181,651 | -£648,813 | |
| Net profit | -£142,397 | -£581,966 | |
| Cash | £224,606 | £291,340 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,109,012 | -£1,690,978 | |
| Net assets | -£1,109,012 | -£1,690,978 | |
| Equity | -£1,109,012 | -£1,690,978 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 88 | |
| Wages | £2,136,123 | £3,118,730 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.1% | -11.9% | |
| Net margin | -4.2% | -12.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.6% | 31.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 300.1% | 351.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.33x | 0.28x | |
| Interest cover | -1.43x | -4.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The shareholder loans owing to Moda Living Limited and Apache Capital Partners Limited... are due for repayment in August 2025. If the loan had to be repaid, the company would be unable to settle the shareholder loan when it falls due... These conditions... indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULLERS, Paul Andrew | Secretary | 2020-09-10 | — | — |
| BROOKS, Daniel Reuben | Director | 2019-07-10 | Apr 1984 | British |
| CADDICK, John Paul | Director | 2019-07-10 | Jun 1981 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRESTBRIDGE UK LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-05-17 | 2020-09-10 |
| DUNKERLEY, John Anthony | Director | 2022-01-24 | 2024-10-09 |
| HARTLEY, Myles Edward | Director | 2019-05-17 | 2019-07-10 |
| JACKSON, Richard Merlin | Director | 2019-05-17 | 2022-01-21 |
| SNARY, Jamie | Director | 2019-07-10 | 2024-10-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moda Living Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-24 | Active |
| Moda Life Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-05-17 | Ceased 2020-08-24 |
| Apache Capital Partners Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-05-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+32.7%
£3,425,541 £4,544,410
-
Cash
+29.7%
£224,606 £291,340
-
Net assets
-52.5%
-£1,109,012 -£1,690,978
-
Employees
+37.5%
64 88
-
Operating profit
-404.6%
-£106,864 -£539,184
-
Profit before tax
-257.2%
-£181,651 -£648,813
-
Wages
+46%
£2,136,123 £3,118,730
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers