AI BARKING LIMITED
Get an alert when AI BARKING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-05 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£122K
-87.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£370K
+34.8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£203K
-134.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- AI BARKING LIMITED 2024-01-24 → present
- AI BARKING LIVERPOOL MANCHESTER THURROCK LIMITED 2019-03-23 → 2024-01-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,734,684 | £1,275,971 | |
| Operating profit | £1,716,262 | £431,546 | |
| Profit before tax | £590,972 | -£202,674 | |
| Net profit | £893,414 | £95,423 | |
| Cash | £1,007,264 | £121,756 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £274,167 | £369,591 | |
| Net assets | £274,167 | £369,591 | |
| Equity | £274,167 | £369,591 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 46.0% | 33.8% | |
| Net margin | 23.9% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 626.0% | 116.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.08x | 0.08x | |
| Interest cover | 1.49x | 0.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has received a commitment of financial support for at least the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements from its ultimate parent Essendi Group S.A. The directors have determined, having made enquiries of Group management and considered the matters discussed above, that it is appropriate the prepare the accounts on the going concern basis. Liquidity forecasts based on the operating performance and the asset management roadmap show that the Group will have sufficient funds to finance its operations and meet its financing requirements as they fall due over the next 12 months following the approval of the financial statements by the Board of Directors. At December 31, 2024, Essendi complied with all of applicable debt covenants.”
Significant events
- “On 28 April 2025, AccorInvest rebranded and changed its name to Essendi.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEUBERT, Alice Sophie Benedicte | Director | 2019-03-23 | Nov 1983 | French |
| VAN DER GRAAF, Martijn | Director | 2021-04-26 | Mar 1977 | Dutch |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERSTRAETE, Cecile Marie Marguerite | Secretary | 2019-03-23 | 2021-04-26 |
| DAGUZAN, Olivier Marie Pierre | Director | 2019-03-23 | 2021-04-26 |
| DE LA RONCIERE, Etienne Michel Ghislain Bourel | Director | 2019-03-23 | 2023-09-20 |
| GIBERT, Celine Francoise Eloise | Director | 2023-09-20 | 2025-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essendi Uk Hotels 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-23 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 26 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-24 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-24 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-65.8%
£3,734,684 £1,275,971
-
Cash
-87.9%
£1,007,264 £121,756
-
Net assets
+34.8%
£274,167 £369,591
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-74.9%
£1,716,262 £431,546
-
Profit before tax
-134.3%
£590,972 -£202,674
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers