THE NENE VALLEY PARTNERSHIP
Get an alert when THE NENE VALLEY PARTNERSHIP files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-04 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-11.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£24M
+16.2% vs 2024
Employees
293
+7.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-08-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,276,620 | £15,483,280 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £993,684 | £2,944,793 | |
| Cash | £3,101,634 | £2,732,143 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,439,709 | £24,326,502 | |
| Net assets | £20,943,709 | £24,326,502 | |
| Equity | £20,943,709 | £24,326,502 | |
| Average employees | 273 | 293 | |
| Wages | £7,910,590 | £8,399,124 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 7.0% | 19.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 7.3% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.44x | 2.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Trustees' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Academy Trust's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “NVP completed the full refurbishment of the Performing Arts block, including a brand new purpose built performance space "The Peacock Studio". This was largely funded through a £800k contribution from Section 106 money provided by the Local Authority.”
- “The Trust is constructing a full sized AGP and pavilion at a total cost of £2 million + with a grant of £1.25 million from the Football Foundation (FF) - Northamptonshire's largest ever grant award from the FF.”
- “The Trust successfully completed £1.5 million of CIF bids for capital projects. NVP were also successful in gaining an additional £2million in future CIF funding for use in the forthcoming academic year.”
- “NVP enjoyed one highly successful Ofsted Inspection at Cogenhoe Primary School in June 2025. The school maintained its good rating with a significantly improved written report, praising many areas of the school's work.”
- “The NVP's innovative approach to recruitment in the secondary sector led to a fully staffed provision at Wollaston School in August 2025 - this was also the case in all primary schools.”
- “The investment in marketing activity in the primary sector (against a backdrop of low pupil numbers locally) resulted in 31 pupils joining from outside of traditional catchment areas.”
- “To successfully open the new Artificial Grass Pitch and Pavilion at Wollaston School as the "NVP Football Hub".”
- “To serve the needs of pupils with SEND in the local area through providing a dedicated specialist provision at Irchester Primary School, named "Emperor House".”
- “To ensure that all schools and leaders are informed and ready to make the most of the opportunities which come with a revised Ofsted framework (which will be launched in November 2025).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRKETT, James Lissant | Director | 2019-02-22 | May 1973 | British |
| BROTHERSTON, Carl John | Director | 2024-06-25 | Nov 1980 | British |
| BROWN, Alan David | Director | 2024-02-20 | May 1956 | British |
| CLEMENTS, Margaret | Director | 2019-02-22 | Sep 1954 | British |
| MARINI, Kristina | Director | 2025-04-23 | Nov 1993 | British |
| STEVENS, Cheryl Anne | Director | 2022-01-07 | Dec 1976 | British |
| WATTS, Robert | Director | 2019-02-22 | May 1974 | British |
| WHITEMAN, Merrion Sarah | Director | 2025-07-16 | May 1967 | British |
| WOOD, Gina Silvanna | Director | 2026-04-20 | Jul 1966 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Alison Louise | Director | 2022-10-18 | 2025-05-15 |
| COLEMAN, Kate | Director | 2019-02-22 | 2021-09-10 |
| DUDLEY-SMITH, Paul | Director | 2019-02-22 | 2023-03-31 |
| EVANS, Andrea | Director | 2022-10-07 | 2024-02-08 |
| GOODRICK, Laura Ann | Director | 2022-03-14 | 2024-01-31 |
| HAKES, John Brian | Director | 2019-02-22 | 2020-10-26 |
| HICKS, Claire | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2022-12-02 |
| MALLOY, Craig | Director | 2022-02-10 | 2026-02-09 |
| MONK, Diane Viven | Director | 2024-02-20 | 2024-05-13 |
| SAUNDERS, Jabez | Director | 2024-02-27 | 2024-08-21 |
| WOODRUFF, Jennifer Dawn | Director | 2021-11-16 | 2023-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 43 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+8.5%
£14,276,620 £15,483,280
-
Cash
-11.9%
£3,101,634 £2,732,143
-
Net assets
+16.2%
£20,943,709 £24,326,502
-
Employees
+7.3%
273 293
-
Wages
+6.2%
£7,910,590 £8,399,124
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers