PRINCES STREET HOTEL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when PRINCES STREET HOTEL MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+524.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£952K
-81.3% vs 2023
Employees
40
+1,900% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£433K
-31.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,331,079 | |
| Operating profit | -£306,539 | -£406,834 | |
| Profit before tax | -£329,936 | -£432,726 | |
| Net profit | -£303,956 | -£426,814 | |
| Cash | £170,549 | £1,065,094 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £34,825 | -£361,963 | |
| Net assets | -£525,227 | -£952,041 | |
| Equity | -£525,227 | -£952,041 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 40 | |
| Wages | £42,022 | £826,610 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -17.5% | |
| Net margin | — | -18.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -880.2% | 112.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 163.3% | 117.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.64x | 0.25x | |
| Interest cover | -13.10x | -15.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company's ability to continue as a going concern is dependent on this ongoing financial support from its ultimate parent.”
Significant events
- “There has been a change in ownership and a restructuring of the Group since the year end (Note 20).”
- “The loan held with Tollman Financial Services was novated to Red Carnations Hotels Group Limited since the year end. The terms and conditions of the original loan remains unchanged.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYCE, Simon David | Secretary | 2019-02-21 | — | — |
| RAGGETT, Jonathan James | Director | 2019-02-21 | Jan 1965 | British |
| ROYCE, Simon David | Director | 2023-12-08 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOLLMAN O'HANA, Victoria Etta | Director | 2019-02-21 | 2023-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brett Gideon Tollman | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2025-04-10 | Active |
| Ms Victoria Etta Tollman O'Hana | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2025-04-10 | Active |
| Red Carnation Hotel Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-02-12 | Ceased 2025-04-10 |
| Ms Victoria Etta Tollman O'Hana | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-21 | Ceased 2024-02-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 24 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+524.5%
£170,549 £1,065,094
-
Net assets
-81.3%
-£525,227 -£952,041
-
Employees
+1,900%
2 40
-
Operating profit
-32.7%
-£306,539 -£406,834
-
Profit before tax
-31.2%
-£329,936 -£432,726
-
Wages
+1,867.1%
£42,022 £826,610
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers