WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND GROUP PLC
Get an alert when WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND GROUP PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-27
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-21 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£99M
-14.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£540M
+3.2% vs 2024
Employees
3,042
-0.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£76M
-17.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND GROUP PLC 2019-05-30 → present
- WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND GROUP LIMITED 2019-05-15 → 2019-05-30
- JEWEL UK NEWCO LIMITED 2019-02-20 → 2019-05-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-27
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,537,900,000 | £1,651,500,000 | |
| Operating profit | £120,000,000 | £113,900,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £92,100,000 | £75,900,000 | |
| Net profit | £59,100,000 | £53,800,000 | |
| Cash | £115,700,000 | £98,900,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,047,700,000 | £1,163,800,000 | |
| Net assets | £523,000,000 | £539,600,000 | |
| Equity | £523,000,000 | £539,600,000 | |
| Average employees | 3,054 | 3,042 | |
| Wages | £132,000,000 | £151,500,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.5% | 9.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 60.5% | 63.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.46x | 2.40x | |
| Interest cover | 4.07x | 2.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors consider that the Group has, at the time of approving the Group Consolidated Financial Statements, adequate resources to remain in operation for the foreseeable future and have therefore prepared the Consolidated Financial Statements on a going concern basis. Under the base case forecast, the Group has significant liquidity and complies with all covenant tests to 31 October 2026. The forecast reflects current viability risks related to the macroeconomic backdrop and consumer confidence, and excludes uncommitted capital projects and acquisitions which would only occur if expected to be incremental to the business.”
Group structure
- WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND GROUP PLC · parent
- Jewel UK Bidco Limited 100%
- Watches of Switzerland Operations Limited 100%
- Aurum Acquisitions Limited 100%
- Watches of Switzerland Company Limited 100%
- Mappin & Webb Limited 100%
- Goldsmiths Limited 100%
- W&S Dormant 1 Limited 100%
- W&S Dormant 2 Limited 100%
- Aurum Insurance (Guernsey) Limited 100%
- Aurum Pension Trustees Limited 100%
- Audemars Piguet (Manchester) Limited 40%
- Watches of Switzerland Group USA LLC 100%
- Watches of Switzerland (Nevada) LLC 100%
- Watches of Switzerland (AJS) LLC 100%
- Roberto Coin Inc. 100%
- Hodinkee Inc. 100%
- Hodinkee Employee Services LLC 100%
- RBC 100 LLC 100%
- Hodinkee Insurance Holding Inc. 100%
- Hodinkee Media LLC 100%
- Mayors Jewellers LLC 100%
- WOSG (Ireland) Limited 100%
- WOSG (Deutschland) GmbH 100%
- Watches of Switzerland Group AB 100%
- WI23 B.V. 100%
- WOSG (Germany) GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “On 8 May 2024, the Group signed and completed the acquisition of the entire share capital of Roberto Coin Inc.”
- “On 3 October 2024, the Group signed and completed the acquisition of the trade and assets of Hodinkee, Inc.”
- “On 17 November 2023, the Group acquired the trade and assets of 15 showrooms from retailers Ernest Jones and Signet Trading Limited for a cash consideration of £44.2 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATTLEY, Laura | Secretary | 2021-03-15 | — | — |
| CARTER, Ian Russell | Director | 2020-11-01 | Sep 1961 | American |
| COLAIANNI, Teresa | Director | 2019-05-07 | Apr 1968 | British,Italian |
| DUFFY, Hugh Brian | Director | 2019-05-07 | Jul 1954 | British |
| EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON, Paul Russell | Director | 2026-02-19 | Mar 1972 | British |
| MONCKTON, Rosamond Mary, The Hon | Director | 2019-05-07 | Oct 1953 | British |
| NOURI, Chabi | Director | 2022-05-03 | Dec 1973 | Swiss |
| ROMBERG, Lars Anders Ragnar | Director | 2023-05-12 | Jun 1963 | Swedish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EARDLEY, Paul | Secretary | 2019-05-07 | 2021-03-15 |
| BRODERICK, Anthony John | Director | 2019-02-20 | 2019-05-07 |
| FLOYDD, William James Spencer | Director | 2022-01-01 | 2023-05-12 |
| MILLARD, Dennis Henry | Director | 2019-05-07 | 2020-10-14 |
| MOORHEAD, Robert James | Director | 2019-05-07 | 2025-11-19 |
| NOTTIN, Fabrice Aurelien | Director | 2019-02-20 | 2020-12-16 |
| ROMBERG, Lars Anders Ragnar | Director | 2019-02-20 | 2022-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewel Uk Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-20 | Ceased 2019-05-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-13 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-29 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-09-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-08-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-11 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-04 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-06-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-17 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-05 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-03 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-06-02 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-05-16 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 15
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-27 vs 2024-04-28
-
Turnover
+7.4%
£1,537,900,000 £1,651,500,000
-
Cash
-14.5%
£115,700,000 £98,900,000
-
Net assets
+3.2%
£523,000,000 £539,600,000
-
Employees
-0.4%
3,054 3,042
-
Operating profit
-5.1%
£120,000,000 £113,900,000
-
Profit before tax
-17.6%
£92,100,000 £75,900,000
-
Wages
+14.8%
£132,000,000 £151,500,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers