SPORTS CARS (ENGLAND) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SPORTS CARS (ENGLAND) HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-05 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-22.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£86M
-42% vs 2023
Employees
205
-10.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£25M
+2.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £48,996,271 | £36,321,883 | |
| Operating profit | -£12,993,404 | -£9,578,599 | |
| Profit before tax | -£25,583,089 | -£25,058,466 | |
| Net profit | -£25,934,431 | -£25,308,783 | |
| Cash | £8,415,079 | £6,509,676 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £67,847,392 | £63,775,723 | |
| Net assets | -£60,276,514 | -£85,585,297 | |
| Equity | -£60,276,514 | -£85,585,297 | |
| Average employees | 230 | 205 | |
| Wages | £8,922,244 | £8,525,794 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -26.5% | -26.4% | |
| Net margin | -52.9% | -69.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -19.2% | -15.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 175.2% | 212.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.36x | 2.34x | |
| Interest cover | -1.02x | -0.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, the directors believe that the group is well placed to manage its business risks successfully and have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They have therefore concluded that there is no material uncertainty about the ability of the group to continue as a going concern and that it remains appropriate to continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SPORTS CARS (ENGLAND) HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Morgan Motor Company Limited 100%
- Morgan Works - Malvern Limited 100%
- Sports Cars (England) 1 Limited 100%
- Sports Cars (England) Acquisitions Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In spring 2024, the new Plus Four was announced.”
- “The new Plus Four was shortly followed by the public announcement of Midsummer, a collaboration between the group and Pininfarina, celebrating more than two centuries of combined coach-building expertise.”
- “To build upon the foundation of special projects and further highlight Morgan's design versatility, the Super 3 Origins project was introduced.”
- “In autumn, attention turned to the runout of Plus Six, a model set to end production in early 2025 to make way for Supersport, Morgan's new flagship sports car.”
- “The fourth quarter also saw long-awaited regulatory approval granted, allowing Plus Four to officially go on sale in the United States.”
- “In October 2024, Matthew Hole assumed the role of Managing Director, having led the group's engineering and R&D functions since 2021.”
- “The group revised its Super 3 vehicle volume forecasts, which gave rise to an impairment charge for both stock holding and capitalised development costs.”
- “Supply chain disruption persisted throughout the year to varying extents.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMSTRONG, Steven Robert | Director | 2025-01-17 | Jun 1964 | British |
| BEAVERBROOK, Maxwell William, Lord | Director | 2019-04-30 | Dec 1951 | British |
| BODEN, Colin George | Director | 2024-10-31 | Sep 1984 | British |
| GRANDPRE, Julien | Director | 2019-02-20 | Apr 1985 | French |
| MONTET, Ruben | Director | 2025-01-17 | Jul 1990 | French |
| PRICE, Lawrence Henry Peregrine | Director | 2019-04-03 | Apr 1975 | British |
| TOMÉ, Alessandro | Director | 2019-04-03 | Dec 1963 | Swiss |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARDAGNA, Roberto | Director | 2019-04-03 | 2025-01-17 |
| CLARK, Sarah | Director | 2020-11-04 | 2025-01-17 |
| FALCONE, Marcello | Director | 2019-02-20 | 2019-04-03 |
| FUMAROLA, Massimo Francesco | Director | 2022-04-25 | 2024-10-31 |
| MASSENKO, Katharina | Director | 2025-01-17 | 2025-09-16 |
| MORRIS, Steven David | Director | 2019-04-03 | 2022-12-31 |
| RAMSDEN, Natalie Katherine | Director | 2019-02-20 | 2019-04-03 |
| RILEY, Dominic | Director | 2019-04-03 | 2019-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sports Cars (England) Combined S.C.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-20 | Ceased 2019-02-20 |
| Investindustrial Expansion And Development Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2019-02-20 | Active |
| Investindustrial Advisors Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2019-02-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-04-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-25.9%
£48,996,271 £36,321,883
-
Cash
-22.6%
£8,415,079 £6,509,676
-
Net assets
-42%
-£60,276,514 -£85,585,297
-
Employees
-10.9%
230 205
-
Operating profit
+26.3%
-£12,993,404 -£9,578,599
-
Profit before tax
+2.1%
-£25,583,089 -£25,058,466
-
Wages
-4.4%
£8,922,244 £8,525,794
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers