SPS TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when SPS TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£958K
+900.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+922.6% vs 2024
Employees
23
+4.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£335K
+115.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,252,289 | £13,087,219 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,976,920 | £580,257 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,127,177 | £335,268 | |
| Net profit | -£2,127,177 | £333,338 | |
| Cash | £95,705 | £957,767 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,340,798 | £5,734,025 | |
| Net assets | -£460,276 | £3,786,026 | |
| Equity | -£460,276 | £3,786,026 | |
| Average employees | 22 | 23 | |
| Wages | £1,698,524 | £1,889,216 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -46.5% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | -50.0% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -147.4% | 10.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 106.2% | 56.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.49x | 1.58x | |
| Interest cover | -13.14x | 2.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors of SPS Technology Holdings Limited ('SPST' or 'the Company') have assessed the ability of the Company, together with its subsidiaries (together 'the Group') to continue to operate as a going concern for the foreseeable future from the date that these financial statements are approved. In performing this assessment, the directors have considered pertinent information as at the date that these financial statements are approved under four headings.”
Group structure
- SPS TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- SPS Technology Ltd 100%
- SPS Technology North America Canada Ltd 100%
- SPS Technology Asia Pte Ltd 100%
- IE (Bahamas) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In April 2024 a rights issue of £4m was successfully undertaken with a combination of cash injection and conversion of some of the debt.”
- “Since the year end the Group has agreed a Trade Finance facility of $1.5m with its bank.”
- “Tariffs in the US have been an issue since the year end but as this has developed, we have seen owners of projects willing to pay towards the increased costs.”
- “In addition, significant cost inflation in construction and site labour shortages have strengthened our competitive market position.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADFORD, Paul | Secretary | 2019-02-13 | — | — |
| BRADFORD, Paul John | Director | 2019-02-13 | Jun 1966 | British |
| GLOVER, David William | Director | 2019-04-24 | Oct 1958 | British |
| GORDON, Joseph Benjamin | Director | 2024-07-11 | Aug 1959 | British |
| TAPNER, Nicholas Rory | Director | 2019-04-24 | Sep 1959 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIEN, Rolf Marcus Barrie | Director | 2019-06-13 | 2021-05-07 |
| VOORHAM, Francis | Director | 2019-07-03 | 2022-10-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenax Credit Opportunities Fund Ireland Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2019-06-04 | Ceased 2021-04-14 |
| Mr Nicholas Rory Tapner | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2019-06-04 | Active |
| Mr David William Glover | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2019-04-30 | Ceased 2019-06-04 |
| Mr Paul John Bradford | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2019-02-13 | Ceased 2019-06-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-05-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-05-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+207.8%
£4,252,289 £13,087,219
-
Cash
+900.7%
£95,705 £957,767
-
Net assets
+922.6%
-£460,276 £3,786,026
-
Employees
+4.5%
22 23
-
Operating profit
+129.4%
-£1,976,920 £580,257
-
Profit before tax
+115.8%
-£2,127,177 £335,268
-
Wages
+11.2%
£1,698,524 £1,889,216
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers