QWR PROPERTIES SW03A LIMITED
Get an alert when QWR PROPERTIES SW03A LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
Cash
£12K
-96.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£30M
-43.4% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£23M
+64.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,126,101 | £17,000,427 | |
| Operating profit | -£56,773,327 | £2,962,476 | |
| Profit before tax | -£64,430,764 | -£22,817,947 | |
| Net profit | -£57,383,544 | -£22,817,947 | |
| Cash | £369,218 | £11,652 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £52,555,712 | £29,737,765 | |
| Net assets | £52,555,712 | £29,737,765 | |
| Equity | £52,555,712 | £29,737,765 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -352.1% | 17.4% | |
| Net margin | -355.8% | -134.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -108.0% | 10.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.01x | 0.01x | |
| Interest cover | -7.41x | 0.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “In August 2024 the Intermediate Group, completed a preference share equity raise. This saw further investment from both the existing shareholder and from a third-party investor of up to £755m.”
- “The group has lender credit committee approval for regarding the refinancing of the Mercury facility (32% of gross debt, currently due March 2026) with the expectation of completing this refinancing over the remainder of 2025.”
- “A repayment of £14.1m was made against the NE0203 facility in May 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEAZELL, Frances Victoria | Secretary | 2019-01-28 | — | — |
| RIDDELL, James Hendry | Director | 2025-12-19 | Feb 1979 | British |
| SLAVIN, Philip Simon | Director | 2020-02-13 | Oct 1974 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DODD, Angus Alexander | Director | 2019-01-28 | 2019-11-07 |
| JENKINS, Michael Ben | Director | 2019-01-28 | 2020-12-31 |
| SAUNDERS, James Michael Edward | Director | 2019-01-28 | 2025-12-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quintain Pluto Borrower Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-01-21 | Active |
| Quintain Mercury Senior Borrower Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-09-11 | Ceased 2025-01-21 |
| Wembley Park Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-01-28 | Ceased 2023-09-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.4%
£16,126,101 £17,000,427
-
Cash
-96.8%
£369,218 £11,652
-
Net assets
-43.4%
£52,555,712 £29,737,765
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+105.2%
-£56,773,327 £2,962,476
-
Profit before tax
+64.6%
-£64,430,764 -£22,817,947
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers