SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FIRST LIMITED
Get an alert when SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FIRST LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-24.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-60.1% vs 2023
Employees
168
+18.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£259K
-110.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FIRST LIMITED 2022-09-14 → present
- BIU LIMITED 2019-01-11 → 2022-09-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,784,000 | £18,237,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,948,000 | £4,476,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,462,000 | -£259,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,726,000 | -£259,000 | |
| Cash | £2,292,000 | £1,727,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,425,000 | £4,553,000 | |
| Net assets | £11,425,000 | £4,553,000 | |
| Equity | £11,425,000 | £4,553,000 | |
| Average employees | 142 | 168 | |
| Wages | £6,528,000 | £7,487,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.4% | 24.5% | |
| Net margin | 12.5% | -1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.8% | 98.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 55.9% | 89.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58x | 0.62x | |
| Interest cover | 6.07x | 0.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have considered current economic conditions and believe the Group is in a strong financial position. Cash is monitored at Company and Group level. Amounts owed within the Group will not be requested for payment until sufficient funds are available, leading Directors to adopt the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FIRST LIMITED · parent
- Inenco Holdings Limited 100%
- Inenco Limited 100%
- Inenco Group Limited 100%
- Inenco Energy Trading Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In April 2024, 100% of the share capital of the Company's parent was purchased by Project Gaia Bidco Limited, an indirect subsidiary undertaking of Project Gaia Topco Limited.”
- “In August 2024, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of Inenco Holdings Limited and its subsidiary undertakings.”
- “During the year, a bonus issue of shares and subsequent capital reduction were carried out.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBOTT, Michael Edward | Director | 2019-07-31 | Jul 1967 | British |
| RUSSELL, Christopher Mark | Director | 2024-04-25 | Mar 1980 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS, Thomas David | Director | 2019-07-31 | 2024-04-25 |
| JONES, Christopher Michael | Director | 2019-01-11 | 2024-04-25 |
| PRIESTLEY, Dale Russell Shaun | Director | 2019-01-11 | 2024-04-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Gaia Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-04-25 | Active |
| Mr Dale Russell Shaun Priestley | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-10-29 | Ceased 2024-04-25 |
| Utilitas Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2019-01-11 | Ceased 2024-04-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-12 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-05-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-05-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-24 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+32.3%
£13,784,000 £18,237,000
-
Cash
-24.7%
£2,292,000 £1,727,000
-
Net assets
-60.1%
£11,425,000 £4,553,000
-
Employees
+18.3%
142 168
-
Operating profit
+51.8%
£2,948,000 £4,476,000
-
Profit before tax
-110.5%
£2,462,000 -£259,000
-
Wages
+14.7%
£6,528,000 £7,487,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers