STEENBOK NEWCO 2B LIMITED
Get an alert when STEENBOK NEWCO 2B LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-13
Watchouts
Cash
£851
-4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£6K
-0.5% vs 2024
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£35
+66.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
In preparing the Financial Statements, the going concern basis has not been adopted. It is the view of the directors that, even though the regime is beneficial to the Ibex Group and the Company and creates a stable platform for the orderly realisation of the Group's core investments, it creates a specific scenario through the solvent wind-down regime where the going concern basis is not deemed to be appropriate.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£106 | -£35 | |
| Profit before tax | -£104 | -£35 | |
| Net profit | -£104 | -£35 | |
| Cash | £886 | £851 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£6,380 | -£6,415 | |
| Equity | -£6,380 | -£6,415 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.12x | 0.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“In preparing the Financial Statements, the going concern basis has not been adopted. It is the view of the directors that, even though the regime is beneficial to the Ibex Group and the Company and creates a stable platform for the orderly realisation of the Group's core investments, it creates a specific scenario through the solvent wind-down regime where the going concern basis is not deemed to be appropriate.”
Group structure
- STEENBOK NEWCO 2B LIMITED · parent
- Steenbok Newco 3 Limited 100%
- Steenbok Newco 4 Limited 100%
- Steinhoff Mobel Holding Alpha GmbH 100%
- Steinhoff Europe GmbH 100%
- Steenbok Newco 10 SarL 100%
- Steenbok Newco 5 Limited 100%
- Steenbok Lux Finco 2 SarL 100%
- Ibex Retail Investments Limited 100%
- Steenbok Newco 6 Limited 100%
- Steinhoff Europe AG 100%
- Lidstone Investments SA 100%
- LiVest Management Verwaltungs GmbH 0%
- Steinhoff Möbel Holding GmbH 100%
- Pat Cornick International B.V. 100%
- Westersteder ST GmbH 100%
- Kappa Immobilien Investment GmbH 6%
- Gamma Enterprises GmbH 6%
- Steinhoff Schweiz AG 100%
- White Rock Insurance (Gibraltar) PCC Ltd 100%
- GT Branding Holding SA 100%
- GT Global Trademarks SA 100%
- Genesis Investment Holding GmbH 100%
- Genesis Investments Alpha GmbH 100%
- Genesis Investments Beta GmbH 100%
- Steinhoff Retail GmbH 100%
- Steenbok Newco 9 Limited 100%
- Mattress Firm Group Inc. 0%
- Mattress Firm Holding, Corp. 0%
- Mattress Holdco, Inc. 0%
- Mattress Holding Corp. 0%
- Mattress Firm, Inc. 0%
- Maggie's Enterprises, LLC 0%
- Custom Fundraising Solutions, LLC 0%
- Mattress Firm - Arizona, LLC 0%
- The Mattress Venture, LLC 0%
- American Internet Sales, LLC 0%
- The Sleep Train, LLC 0%
- ST San Diego, LLC 0%
- Mattress Discounters IP, LLC 0%
- SINT, LLC 0%
- Dial Operations, LLC 0%
- 1800mattress.com, LLC 0%
- 1800mattress.com IP, LLC 0%
- Sleepy's, LLC 0%
- Sleep Country USA, LLC 0%
- HMK Mattress Holdings, LLC 0%
- HMK Intermediate Holdings, LLC 0%
- MD Acquisition, LLC 0%
- Mattress Discounters Group, LLC 0%
- Mattress Discounters Operations, LLC 0%
- Acker Realty Holdings, LLC 0%
- South Oyster Bay Realty, LLC 0%
- 45 South York Associates, LLC 0%
- 669 Sunrise Realty, LLC 0%
- Aramingo Avenue Associates, LLC 0%
- Bethlehem Pike Realty, LLC 0%
- Craftsmen Realty, LLC 0%
- Robbinsville 7A Warehouse Group, LLC 0%
- Viewmont Drive Realty, LLC 0%
- Whitehall Management Partners, LLC 0%
- Maple Shade Partners, LLC 0%
- Hazlet Partners, LLC 0%
- Scranton Avenue Associates, LLC 0%
- Route 352 Management Partners, LLC 0%
- 1520 Sunrise Highway, LLC 0%
- Ibex Retail Investments (Europe) Limited 100%
- Pepco Group N.V. 71.97%
- Pepco Group Limited 71.97%
- Dealz Poland Sp. z o.o. 71.97%
- Pepkor Europe Limited 0%
- Online Poundshop Limited 0%
- Pepkor UK Retail Limited 0%
- Vaucluse Diffusion SASU 71.97%
- Fully Sun China Ltd 71.97%
- Pepkor Europe GmbH 71.97%
- Pepco Poland Sp. z o.o. 71.97%
- Konopacka Holdings B.V. 71.97%
- Rawska Holdings B.V. 71.97%
- Cardina Investment Sp. z o.o. 71.97%
- Evarts Investments Sp. z o.o. 71.97%
- Pepco Ingatlan Kft 71.97%
- Pepco Croatia d.o.o. 71.97%
- Pepco Czech Republic s.r.o. 71.97%
- Pepco Hungary Kft. 71.97%
- Pepco Slovakia s.r.o. 71.97%
- Pepco, trogvina na drono, d.o.o 71.97%
- Pepco Lithuania UAB 71.97%
- Pepco Latvia SIA 71.97%
- Pepco Estonia OÜ 71.97%
- Pepco Distribution Sp. z.o.o. 71.97%
- Pepco B-H 71.97%
- Pepco Logistics S.L 71.97%
- Pepco Group International Limited 71.97%
- Pepco Retail s.a. 71.97%
- Pepco Properties Sp. z o.o 71.97%
- Pepco Portugal LDA 71.97%
- Pepkor Import B.V. 71.97%
- Pepkor France SASU 71.97%
- Pepco Retail Espana S.L. 71.97%
- Pepco Group Services Limited 71.97%
- Pepkor PGS (Shanghai) Co Ltd. 71.97%
- PGS Partner India Private Limited 71.97%
- PEU (Fin) plc 71.97%
- Peu (Tre) Limited 71.97%
- Pepco Holdings sp. z o o. 71.97%
- Pepco Austria GmbH 71.97%
- Pepco Greece IKE 71.97%
- Pepco Germany GmbH 71.97%
- Pepco Bulgaria EOOD 71.97%
- Pepco d.o.o. Beograd-Novi Beograd 71.97%
- Pepco Italy S.r.l 71.97%
- Poundland Limited 0%
- Poundland International Limited 71.97%
- Dealz Espana SL 71.97%
- Dealz Retailing Ireland Limited 71.97%
- Poundland Elgin Limited 0%
- Viewtone Trading Group Limited 0%
- Viewtone Limited 0%
- Frozen Value Limited 0%
- Jack Fulton Limited 0%
- Viewtone Trustees Limited 0%
- Minaldi Limited 0%
- Steenbok Newco 7 Limited 100%
- Steinhoff UK Holdings Limited 100%
- Homestyle 2007 Pension Scheme Trustee Limited 100%
- Homestyle Pension Company Limited 100%
- Steenbok Newco 8 Limited 100%
- Steinhoff Holding Beta GmbH 100%
- AIH Investment Holding AG 100%
- Laguna Holdings B.V. 0%
- Laguna Investments Beta B.V. 0%
- Laguna Investments Alpha B.V. 0%
- Conforama Investissement SNC 100%
- Conforama Holding SA 99.99%
- European Furniture New Holdco Limited 0%
- IRIL SMCA 2025 LP 87%
- APAC Holdco Limited 100%
- Greenlit Brands Pty Ltd 100%
- Greenlit Brands Household Goods Pty Ltd 100%
- Greenlit Brands Corporate Solutions Pty Ltd 100%
- Bravoscar Finance Company Pty Ltd 100%
- Freedom Furniture Australia Pty Ltd 0%
- ACN 099 553 036 Pty Ltd 100%
- Freedom Furniture New Zealand Ltd 0%
- Unitrans Asia Pacific Pty Ltd 0%
- GLB Household Goods IP Company Pty Ltd 0%
- ACN 120 315 068 Pty Ltd 100%
- Fantastic Metal Furniture Manufacturers Pty Limited 100%
- Fantastic Manufacturing Vietnam Company Ltd 100%
- FF HoldCo Pty Ltd 100%
- FF Brands Pty Ltd 100%
- Fantastic Manufacturing Pty Ltd 100%
- Fantastic Furniture Pty Limited 100%
- Fantastic Furniture Limited 100%
- Fantastic Furniture - The Package Deal Kings Limited 100%
- FHL Distribution Centre Pty Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company was incorporated on 14 December 2018, in anticipation of a Creditors Voluntary Arrangement ("CVA") then being negotiated with the Group's lenders as described in note 13. The CVA eventually went live on 13 August 2019 and since then the objective of the Company and its direct and indirect subsidiaries is to monetise assets in order to make repayments of outstanding debt to the CVA lenders.”
- “The directors refer the user of these financial statements to the WHOA Restructure Plan. The purpose of the WHOA Restructure Plan is to create a stable platform for Ibex Topco B.V. together with its subsidiaries ("Ibex Group") to optimise the orderly and value enhancing monetisation of the Ibex Group's investments for distribution to its financial creditors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE KLERK, Theodore Le Roux | Director | 2018-12-14 | Oct 1969 | South African |
| DU PREEZ, Louis Jacobus | Director | 2018-12-14 | May 1969 | South African |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibex Rsa Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-06-30 | Active |
| Steinhoff International Holdings N.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-12-14 | Ceased 2023-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-4%
£886 £851
-
Net assets
-0.5%
-£6,380 -£6,415
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+67%
-£106 -£35
-
Profit before tax
+66.3%
-£104 -£35
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers