COMPASS ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when COMPASS ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-19 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£467K
+24.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+28.1% vs 2024
Employees
37
+164.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£351K
+247.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £68,074,544 | £78,844,016 | |
| Operating profit | -£171,875 | £533,213 | |
| Profit before tax | -£238,315 | £350,877 | |
| Net profit | -£268,548 | £306,720 | |
| Cash | £376,141 | £466,886 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,083,057 | £3,859,283 | |
| Net assets | £1,324,155 | £1,696,550 | |
| Equity | £1,324,155 | £1,696,550 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 37 | |
| Wages | £489,792 | £1,698,542 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.3% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.4% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.6% | 13.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 86.2% | 83.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | -2.39x | 2.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year, a fleet of tankers was transferred from Rockley Transport Limited (a fellow subsidiary) to Compass Energy Limited.”
- “A small acquisition of a storage depot was made at the start of the financial year. On 1 May 2024, the Company acquired the trade and assets of a South Wales depot from Oilfast Limited for consideration of £135,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN, Stuart | Director | 2018-12-11 | Jan 1970 | British |
| WATSON, Anthony Frederick James | Director | 2018-12-11 | Feb 1955 | British |
| WATSON, Rukshana Drupathy | Director | 2018-12-11 | Dec 1963 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockley Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 37 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-05-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-05-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-18 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-05-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2023-09-28 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2023-09-28 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-09-28 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-09-12 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2023-09-12 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-08-24 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2023-08-24 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+15.8%
£68,074,544 £78,844,016
-
Cash
+24.1%
£376,141 £466,886
-
Net assets
+28.1%
£1,324,155 £1,696,550
-
Employees
+164.3%
14 37
-
Operating profit
+410.2%
-£171,875 £533,213
-
Profit before tax
+247.2%
-£238,315 £350,877
-
Wages
+246.8%
£489,792 £1,698,542
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers