LOOPING PARKS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when LOOPING PARKS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-02 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+56.6% vs 2024
Net assets
-£6M
-51.1% vs 2024
Employees
1
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£3M
-188.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£13,827 | -£26,568 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,098,087 | -£2,740,020 | |
| Net profit | £4,002,993 | -£2,063,625 | |
| Cash | £2,748,241 | £4,304,808 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,150,760 | £27,737,775 | |
| Net assets | -£4,038,842 | -£6,102,467 | |
| Equity | -£4,038,842 | -£6,102,467 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.0% | -0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 110.0% | 109.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.64x | 0.39x | |
| Interest cover | -0.00x | -0.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has assessed the company's financial position, including its significant current liabilities, which primarily relate to amounts owed to group undertakings as part of the group's financing structure. Although the company reports net current liabilities at the year end, the director has received assurances from the company's parent entity, who is also the company's major creditor. that it will continue to provide financial support for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LOOPING PARKS UK LIMITED · parent
- West Midland Safari Park Limited 100%
- Drayton Manor Resort Limited 100%
- Waterworld Leisure Group Limited 100%
- Waterworld Leisure Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the company acquired 100% of the share capital of Waterworld Leisure Group Limited, together with its wholly owned operating subsidiary Waterworld Leisure Limited. The acquisition was completed on 31 July 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRULOY, Laurent Eugene Jacques | Director | 2018-11-27 | Sep 1965 | French |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Capital Partners Iii European Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-12-10 | Ceased 2023-06-20 |
| Laurent Eugene Jacques Bruloy | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+56.6%
£2,748,241 £4,304,808
-
Net assets
-51.1%
-£4,038,842 -£6,102,467
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-92.1%
-£13,827 -£26,568
-
Profit before tax
-188.4%
£3,098,087 -£2,740,020
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers