SHUTTERCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SHUTTERCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-06 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£944K
-58.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£3M
-456% vs 2023
Employees
41
-4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-169.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SHUTTERCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITED 2019-03-09 → present
- VENICE 123 LIMITED 2018-11-23 → 2019-03-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,562,161 | £18,242,726 | |
| Operating profit | £380,598 | -£1,864,527 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,275,368 | -£3,436,564 | |
| Net profit | -£1,609,907 | -£3,391,279 | |
| Cash | £2,296,751 | £944,050 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,493,207 | £9,327,592 | |
| Net assets | £750,334 | -£2,670,945 | |
| Equity | £750,334 | -£2,670,945 | |
| Average employees | 43 | 41 | |
| Wages | £1,717,569 | £1,698,690 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | -10.2% | |
| Net margin | -6.1% | -18.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.0% | -20.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 94.0% | 128.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.60x | 1.34x | |
| Interest cover | 0.23x | -1.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on management forecasts, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate cash resources to continue to operate without recourse to additional funding for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements, whilst continuing to meet updated covenants. Subsequent to the year end, covenants were re-set to enable the group to continue to meet these based on the management forecasts.”
Group structure
- SHUTTERCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Shuttercraft Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Global shipping delays, arising from the well-publicised difficulties in the Suez Canal, increased freight costs and impacted lead times and supply reliability.”
- “The directors anticipate that the business environment will remain competitive and that higher interest rates will have an impact on underlying market growth. Consequently, the group continues to refine its strategy to maximise opportunities, building on its strong market position, strengthening its team and extending its product range where profitable opportunities can be created.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Justin Roy | Director | 2018-11-23 | May 1972 | British |
| BROWN, Jonathan Samuel | Director | 2025-07-10 | Jan 1990 | British |
| MOIR, James Marcus Henry | Director | 2019-03-29 | Jan 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STRADLING, Mark Paul | Director | 2018-11-23 | 2023-03-30 |
| VALLIS, Anna | Director | 2018-12-14 | 2024-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Roy Allen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-11-23 | Ceased 2019-11-20 |
| Mark Paul Stradling | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-11-23 | Ceased 2019-11-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-04-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-12-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-15 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-12-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-31.3%
£26,562,161 £18,242,726
-
Cash
-58.9%
£2,296,751 £944,050
-
Net assets
-456%
£750,334 -£2,670,945
-
Employees
-4.7%
43 41
-
Operating profit
-589.9%
£380,598 -£1,864,527
-
Profit before tax
-169.5%
-£1,275,368 -£3,436,564
-
Wages
-1.1%
£1,717,569 £1,698,690
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers