WINNCARE MHL LIMITED
Get an alert when WINNCARE MHL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£47K
+261% vs 2024
Net assets
£20M
+1,387.9% vs 2024
Employees
1
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-67.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£857,793 | -£348,835 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,696,081 | £1,208,006 | |
| Net profit | £3,696,081 | £1,208,006 | |
| Cash | £13,019 | £46,995 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,319,481 | £35,066,144 | |
| Net assets | £1,332,693 | £19,829,401 | |
| Equity | £1,332,693 | £19,829,401 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | £241,931 | £206,544 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -3.1% | -1.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 97.6% | 69.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.31x | 0.37x | |
| Interest cover | -0.39x | -0.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After due consideration of all relevant factors, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- WINNCARE MHL LIMITED · parent
- Winncare PAC Limited 100%
- Select Medical Holdings Limited 100%
- Select Medical Limited 100%
- Nightingale Care Supplies Limited 100%
- Mangar International Limited 100%
- Mangar USA, Inc 100%
- Five Mobility Holdings Limited 80%
Significant events
- “The directors continue to review the group structure, reducing the number of subsidiaries by dissolving Mangar International (Holdings) Limited in May 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARIDGE, Simon Peter | Director | 2018-12-13 | Jul 1974 | British |
| FAUGERE, Laurent Antoine Francois | Director | 2022-11-02 | Jul 1974 | French |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHENE, Philippe | Director | 2018-11-20 | 2022-03-14 |
| FIORUCCI, Tatiana | Director | 2020-11-04 | 2022-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christian Pierre Noel Langlois-Meurine | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-11-20 | Ceased 2021-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-06 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-11 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+261%
£13,019 £46,995
-
Net assets
+1,387.9%
£1,332,693 £19,829,401
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
+59.3%
-£857,793 -£348,835
-
Profit before tax
-67.3%
£3,696,081 £1,208,006
-
Wages
-14.6%
£241,931 £206,544
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers