LABONE HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when LABONE HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+1.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
+1.9% vs 2023
Employees
591
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+52.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,562,327 | £50,065,851 | |
| Operating profit | £1,041,142 | £1,522,282 | |
| Profit before tax | £900,598 | £1,377,331 | |
| Net profit | £770,370 | £1,234,247 | |
| Cash | £6,746,382 | £6,857,826 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,001,171 | £27,636,730 | |
| Net assets | £23,862,900 | £24,311,177 | |
| Equity | £23,862,900 | £24,311,177 | |
| Average employees | 584 | 591 | |
| Wages | £12,531,993 | £12,122,315 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.9% | 5.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 34.5% | 30.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.50x | 3.20x | |
| Interest cover | 4.90x | 7.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve month from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LABONE HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- R. A. Labone & Co Limited 100%
- Labone Castleside Limited 100%
- Accomplast GmbH 89%
- Zlin Precision s.r.o 89%
- Injection Moulding Prilep Dooel 89%
- HPQ-Plast s.r.o 89%
- PPA Ltd 85%
Significant events
- “The slow adoption of Battery Electric Vehicles, partly caused by the general economic situation, continues to impact on manufacturers' plans for current and future vehicle platforms and consequently new program awards have remained below normal levels. Non-automotive business has also been impacted by the general economic situation in Europe, and this has been reflected in a reduction in turnover in the Accomplast group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIEGLER, Alfred Anthony | Director | 2018-11-14 | May 1938 | British |
| YOUNG, Christopher John | Director | 2018-11-14 | Jul 1964 | British |
| YOUNG, Ruth Frances | Director | 2021-02-10 | Jan 1964 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alfred Anthony Stiegler | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-01-01 | Active |
| The Labone Charitable Foundation | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2019-11-04 | Active |
| Mrs Ann Blanche Stiegler | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2019-11-04 | Active |
| Mr Alfred Anthony Stiegler | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-11-14 | Ceased 2019-11-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-01-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1%
£50,562,327 £50,065,851
-
Cash
+1.7%
£6,746,382 £6,857,826
-
Net assets
+1.9%
£23,862,900 £24,311,177
-
Employees
+1.2%
584 591
-
Operating profit
+46.2%
£1,041,142 £1,522,282
-
Profit before tax
+52.9%
£900,598 £1,377,331
-
Wages
-3.3%
£12,531,993 £12,122,315
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers