IVOLVE CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when IVOLVE CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-16 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-02
Watchouts
Cash
£14M
+25.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£34M
-11.1% vs 2024
Employees
3,888
+2.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£3M
+59.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IVOLVE CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED 2023-01-06 → present
- TLC CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED 2018-11-09 → 2023-01-06
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £150,757,000 | £165,299,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,361,000 | £7,962,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,875,000 | -£2,793,000 | |
| Net profit | -£7,668,000 | -£3,978,000 | |
| Cash | £11,371,000 | £14,247,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,466,000 | £34,209,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | |
| Equity | -£9,249,000 | -£14,227,000 | |
| Average employees | 3,784 | 3,888 | |
| Wages | £89,303,000 | £97,310,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 4.8% | |
| Net margin | -5.1% | -2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.3% | 23.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.97x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 0.81x | 1.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. All debt facilities are in place until at least Q4 2026.”
Group structure
- IVOLVE CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Ivolve Group Ltd 100%
- Ponos Developments Limited 100%
- Ivolve No2 Ltd 100%
- Ivolve No3 Ltd 100%
- Fieldbay Ltd 100%
- Herleva Maintenance (South) Ltd 100%
- Envivo Robin Bidco Limited 76%
- Heathcotes Care Limited 76%
- Heathcotes Limited 76%
- Heathcotes Southern Limited 76%
- Coates Care Limited 76%
- Heathcotes M Limited 76%
- Heathcotes PD Limited 76%
- Heathcotes CS Limited 76%
- Phoenix Cottages Limited 76%
- Heathcotes Head Office Limited 76%
- Heathcotes Care (Head Office) Limited 76%
- Ivolve Care Management (Heathcotes) Limited 76%
- Ivolve 1 Head Office Limited 76%
- Owl Bidco Limited 76%
- Owl Property Care Limited 76%
- Cwm Gelli Care Limited 76%
- Ivolve Fieldbay Bidco Limited 76%
- Tan Yr Allt House Limited 76%
- Pen Y Bont Court Limited 76%
- Heathfield Lodge Limited 76%
- Tan Yr Allt Lodge Limited 76%
- Ivolve DC Limited 76%
- Yr Ysgol Limited 76%
- Cwm Gwendraeth Limited 76%
- Ivolve Wales Head Office Limited 76%
- Ty Cwm Gwendraeth Limited 76%
- Ivolve Ty Newydd Limited 76%
- Cardonnel (Fieldbay) Limited 76%
- Ivolve Ty Heulog Limited 76%
- Bridge Bidco Limited 76%
- New Directions Flexible Social Care Solutions Ltd 76%
- Ivolve Care Management (New Directions) Limited 72%
- VISION MH Limited 76%
- TLC Care Bidco Limited 72%
- TLC Care Homes Limited 72%
- TLC Care Homes Clacton Residential Limited 72%
- TLC Care Homes Blamsters Residential Limited 72%
- TLC Care Homes Colchester Supported Living Limited 72%
- TLC Care Homes Supported Living Limited 72%
- Ivolve Care Management (TLC) Limited 72%
- Ivolve 2 Head Office Limited 72%
- Envivo Dewin Bidco Limited 72%
- Crusader Medical Care Holdings Limited 72%
- Ivolve CMC Limited 72%
- Envivo Corundum Bidco Limited 72%
- Ivolve CC Limited 72%
- Envivo Cavendish Bidco Limited 72%
- Gresham Care Operations Limited 72%
- Ivolve Care Management (Gresham Cavendish) Limited 72%
Significant events
- “Company established as Envivo Group and TLC Care Homes acquired in 2018.”
- “Fieldbay Group acquired in 2019.”
- “Heathcotes Group, New Directions, Cwm Gelli Care and Vision Mental Health acquired in 2020.”
- “Crusadei Medical Care and CPI acquired in 2021.”
- “Cavendish Care acquired in 2022.”
- “Divested Vision Mental Health in Q1 and rebranded Envivo to ivolve Group and services in England to ivolve Care & Support in 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Timothy Michael | Director | 2021-08-17 | Dec 1973 | British |
| ROBINSON, Neil David | Director | 2023-05-15 | Apr 1982 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-11-09 | 2019-05-22 |
| DAWKINS, Tracy Pamela | Director | 2022-05-27 | 2023-05-15 |
| DUFTON, Gareth Norman | Director | 2021-04-20 | 2022-05-27 |
| HAINSWORTH, Paul Reuben | Director | 2018-11-09 | 2021-08-09 |
| VINCE, Thomas James | Director | 2018-11-09 | 2018-11-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Timothy Michael Davies | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-01-10 | Ceased 2025-01-29 |
| Mr Paul Reuben Hainsworth | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-07-08 | Ceased 2021-08-09 |
| Specialist Healthcare Operations Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-09 | Ceased 2018-11-09 |
| Norose Company Secretarial Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-09 | Ceased 2018-11-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-05-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-13 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-11 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-06-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-05-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.6%
£150,757,000 £165,299,000
-
Cash
+25.3%
£11,371,000 £14,247,000
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+2.7%
3,784 3,888
-
Operating profit
+82.6%
£4,361,000 £7,962,000
-
Profit before tax
+59.4%
-£6,875,000 -£2,793,000
-
Wages
+9%
£89,303,000 £97,310,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers