JINMYUNG EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when JINMYUNG EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-23 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-9.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+0.3% vs 2023
Employees
87
-10.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-52.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JINMYUNG EUROPE LIMITED 2019-01-08 → present
- SNRDCO 3294 LIMITED 2018-11-09 → 2019-01-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,073,045 | £17,416,065 | |
| Operating profit | £4,990,512 | £2,359,458 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,994,652 | £2,377,108 | |
| Net profit | £3,785,130 | £1,951,136 | |
| Cash | £2,647,231 | £2,384,456 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,302,927 | £18,289,903 | |
| Net assets | £17,627,326 | £17,678,462 | |
| Equity | £17,627,326 | £17,678,462 | |
| Average employees | 97 | 87 | |
| Wages | £3,005,521 | £2,874,911 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.6% | 13.5% | |
| Net margin | 16.4% | 11.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.3% | 12.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 8.6% | 11.7% | |
| Current ratio | 15.14x | 8.05x | |
| Interest cover | 554.62x | 301.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these assessments and having regard to the resources available to the entity, the Directors have concluded that there is no material uncertainty and that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- JINMYUNG EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Friction Marketing Company Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE, Craig | Secretary | 2019-01-07 | — | — |
| HONG, Seong-Deok | Director | 2018-12-27 | Aug 1963 | South Korean |
| HONG, Seong-Soo | Director | 2018-12-27 | Dec 1966 | South Korean |
| HONG, Sung-Jin | Director | 2018-12-27 | Apr 1971 | South Korean |
| LAWRENCE, Craig | Director | 2019-01-07 | Dec 1973 | British |
| PICKFORD, Mark | Director | 2019-01-07 | Jun 1960 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-11-09 | 2019-01-07 |
| COX, Peter Charles | Director | 2018-11-09 | 2018-12-27 |
| DENTONS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2018-11-09 | 2018-12-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentons Nominees Uk And Middle East Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-09 | Ceased 2018-12-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 43 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-05-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-05-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-07 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-31 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-24.5%
£23,073,045 £17,416,065
-
Cash
-9.9%
£2,647,231 £2,384,456
-
Net assets
+0.3%
£17,627,326 £17,678,462
-
Employees
-10.3%
97 87
-
Operating profit
-52.7%
£4,990,512 £2,359,458
-
Profit before tax
-52.4%
£4,994,652 £2,377,108
-
Wages
-4.3%
£3,005,521 £2,874,911
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers