HENRY SCHEIN UK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HENRY SCHEIN UK HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-07 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-23
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
-53.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£127M
+65.5% vs 2023
Employees
649
-2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£15M
+5.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
4 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HENRY SCHEIN UK HOLDINGS LIMITED 2018-12-31 → present
- AH UK ANIMAL HEALTH (PVT) LTD 2018-09-24 → 2018-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-12-28.
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £201,730,274 | £210,958,754 | |
| Operating profit | -£14,236,797 | -£15,831,985 | |
| Profit before tax | -£15,661,384 | -£14,770,739 | |
| Net profit | -£13,908,289 | -£13,454,221 | |
| Cash | £28,373,320 | £13,093,920 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £76,996,977 | £127,495,827 | |
| Net assets | £76,894,504 | £127,222,639 | |
| Equity | £76,894,504 | £127,222,639 | |
| Average employees | 662 | 649 | |
| Wages | £33,393,090 | £35,037,778 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -7.1% | -7.5% | |
| Net margin | -6.9% | -6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -18.5% | -12.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.4% | 54.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 1.22x | |
| Interest cover | -4.33x | -5.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, taking into account the Group's anticipated trading performance, together with the letter of support received from its ultimate parent, Henry Schein Inc., for a period of more than twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- HENRY SCHEIN UK HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- BA International Limited 100%
- BA (Deutschland) Limited 100%
- BA International SA (Pty) Limited 75%
- BA Ireland HPR Limited 100%
- CB Healthcare Consulting Ltd 100%
- DE Healthcare Limited 100%
- Henry Schein South Africa (Pty) Ltd 75%
- Henry Schein Limited 100%
- Henry Schein (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Kent Express Limited 100%
- Henry Schein Practice Services Ltd 100%
- Medifinancial Limited 100%
- Newshelf 1223 Propriety Limited 75%
- Optident Holdings Limited 100%
- Optident Labline Limited 100%
- Optident Limited 100%
- TTBio Healthcare Inc. 100%
- Kabushiki Kaisha B.A. International 50.1%
- Henry Schein Global Digital Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 1 April 2024, the Group acquired a 50.1% controlling interest in Kabushiki Kaisha BA International for a total consideration of JP¥21,500,000.”
- “The improved performance reflects the efforts to win back customers following the cyber incident that disrupted operations in Q4 2023.”
- “The project remained in its research and development phase, where substantial amounts of monies expended are deemed operating expenses, until Q3 2024, when it went live in the UK and Ireland.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALDER, Narelle Louoise | Secretary | 2025-09-25 | — | — |
| ALLEN, Patrick Thompson | Director | 2018-09-24 | May 1966 | British |
| BOTHA, Yolinda Franciska | Director | 2025-05-14 | May 1978 | South African |
| ETTINGER, Michael Saul | Director | 2018-09-24 | Apr 1961 | American |
| GOODALL, Victoria Elizabeth | Director | 2025-05-14 | Apr 1979 | British |
| MURPHY, Kelly Ann | Director | 2025-12-29 | Nov 1980 | American |
| SOUTH, Ronald Neil | Director | 2022-09-01 | Jul 1961 | American |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNRIDGE, Paul David | Secretary | 2019-03-14 | 2023-06-30 |
| PORTER, Matthew Gareth | Secretary | 2023-06-30 | 2025-09-25 |
| ALBERTINI, Andrea | Director | 2021-12-24 | 2025-05-14 |
| MARTIN, Adrian Spencer | Director | 2018-09-24 | 2025-05-14 |
| PALADINO, Steven | Director | 2018-09-24 | 2022-04-28 |
| REDDING, Helen Louise | Director | 2018-09-24 | 2022-06-29 |
| SIEGEL, Walter | Director | 2021-12-24 | 2025-09-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schein Europe Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-09-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-09 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-08 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-10-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-10 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-06-10 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-02-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 4
- Officers resigned
- 4
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£201,730,274 £210,958,754
-
Cash
-53.9%
£28,373,320 £13,093,920
-
Net assets
+65.5%
£76,894,504 £127,222,639
-
Employees
-2%
662 649
-
Operating profit
-11.2%
-£14,236,797 -£15,831,985
-
Profit before tax
+5.7%
-£15,661,384 -£14,770,739
-
Wages
+4.9%
£33,393,090 £35,037,778
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.