ARTBOTAI LIMITED
Get an alert when ARTBOTAI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-12 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£1M
+40.5% vs 2023
Employees
121
+7.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£538K
+293% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ARTBOTAI LIMITED 2024-09-13 → present
- ADYLIC LIMITED 2018-08-22 → 2024-09-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,233,605 | £14,774,368 | |
| Operating profit | £340,026 | £728,946 | |
| Profit before tax | £136,854 | £537,801 | |
| Net profit | £107,644 | £398,468 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,072,039 | £1,461,050 | |
| Net assets | £983,150 | £1,381,618 | |
| Equity | £983,150 | £1,381,618 | |
| Average employees | 113 | 121 | |
| Wages | £6,615,068 | £6,692,346 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.7% | 49.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.9% | 78.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 1.67x | 3.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the end of the year the Company had net current assets of £635,676 (2023: net current liabilities of £97,257). The directors consider that the Company has access to sufficient funding to meet its funding requirements for the reasons set out in note 1 to the financial statements. Accordingly the directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The pace of technological change continues to accelerate across the digital and creative industries.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAYNOR, John Devon | Secretary | 2025-08-28 | — | — |
| NEWMAN, Alexander Marc | Director | 2018-08-22 | Feb 1978 | British |
| ROXBURGH, Oliver John | Director | 2018-08-22 | Sep 1975 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAY, Sally-Ann | Secretary | 2018-08-22 | 2025-08-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omnicom Media Group Europe Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-13 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-23 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2021-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-13 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2020-08-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.6%
£13,233,605 £14,774,368
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+40.5%
£983,150 £1,381,618
-
Employees
+7.1%
113 121
-
Operating profit
+114.4%
£340,026 £728,946
-
Profit before tax
+293%
£136,854 £537,801
-
Wages
+1.2%
£6,615,068 £6,692,346
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers