AMR GP LIMITED
Get an alert when AMR GP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-15 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£42M
-46.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£108M
-73.8% vs 2023
Employees
845
+29.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£40M
-56.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- AMR GP LIMITED 2021-01-06 → present
- RACING POINT UK LIMITED 2018-08-02 → 2021-01-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £244,652,000 | £280,683,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£21,679,000 | -£14,604,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£25,301,000 | -£39,618,000 | |
| Net profit | -£29,705,000 | -£45,793,000 | |
| Cash | £78,773,000 | £42,018,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £162,178,000 | £205,391,000 | |
| Net assets | -£62,091,000 | -£107,884,000 | |
| Equity | -£62,091,000 | -£107,884,000 | |
| Average employees | 651 | 845 | |
| Wages | £44,456,000 | £60,184,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.9% | -5.2% | |
| Net margin | -12.1% | -16.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -13.4% | -7.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 118.7% | 128.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | -4.77x | -0.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making suitable enquiries of management and reviewing cashflow forecasts, the directors have formed a judgement that as at the date of approving the financial statements, there are adequate resources to continue in existence for the foreseeable future, which under UK generally accepted accounting principles means at least 12 months from the date the financial statements are signed which is expect”
Significant events
- “2024 marked the third year of the current technical regulations, with 24 feature races and 6 sprint races over the season. The final result for 2024 was a total of 94 points meaning a 5th place finish in the Constructors' Championship for the second consecutive year.”
- “The team also took to the track in the all-female F1 Academy series for the first time in 2024, with Swiss driver Tina Hausmann, who finished 10th overall in the championship.”
- “Away from the track the team continued to progress, with new partnerships contributing to a 16% increase in revenue. The majority of these partnerships are multi-year contracts showing the strength of both the Aston Martin brand and our partners helping to deliver performance both on and off-track.”
- “In July, the Company announced that Andy Cowell would be joining as Group Chief Executive Officer, succeeding Martin Whitmarsh.”
- “The Company also announced in September that Adrian Newey would be joining the team in 2025.”
- “Phases Two and Three of the new AMR Technology Campus were completed during 2024, delivering the first all-new headquarter building in Formula One in nearly twenty years.”
- “In addition to the above, the Company restructured its debt during 2024 by repaying the £200m loan used to fund the AMR Technology Campus and replacing this with a $400m loan to allow for further growth and expansion as the team and the sport grows in both size and complexity.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDAIMO, Anthony Rocco | Director | 2023-07-01 | Apr 1962 | British |
| STRULOVITCH, Lawrence Sheldon | Director | 2018-08-09 | Jul 1959 | Canadian |
| YEOWART, Robert | Director | 2023-07-01 | Jan 1972 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS, Leslie Andreen | Secretary | 2018-09-13 | 2021-09-15 |
| CHOU, Silas Kei Fong | Director | 2018-08-09 | 2023-06-30 |
| DEN BESTEN, Eric Michael Tinholt | Director | 2018-08-02 | 2018-08-08 |
| PORTER, Edward William | Director | 2018-08-02 | 2018-08-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amr Performance Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-31 | Active |
| Amr Gp Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-07 | Ceased 2022-12-31 |
| Amr Gp Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-02 | Ceased 2022-04-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-02-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-02-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-02-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-02-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-03 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-02-03 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2023-02-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.7%
£244,652,000 £280,683,000
-
Cash
-46.7%
£78,773,000 £42,018,000
-
Net assets
-73.8%
-£62,091,000 -£107,884,000
-
Employees
+29.8%
651 845
-
Operating profit
+32.6%
-£21,679,000 -£14,604,000
-
Profit before tax
-56.6%
-£25,301,000 -£39,618,000
-
Wages
+35.4%
£44,456,000 £60,184,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers