ROYEX REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LTD
Get an alert when ROYEX REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-01 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-18
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+395.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£39M
+18.5% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£7M
+271.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Outstanding charges registered
One or more mortgages or charges remain undischarged on the Companies House register.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,053,937 | £6,457,122 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,058,018 | £7,439,492 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,251,296 | £7,299,928 | |
| Net profit | -£4,491,561 | £6,884,324 | |
| Cash | £796,732 | £3,946,671 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,095,289 | £47,371,452 | |
| Net assets | £32,686,867 | £38,721,191 | |
| Equity | £32,686,867 | £38,721,191 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -100.1% | 115.2% | |
| Net margin | -110.8% | 106.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -9.9% | 15.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 24.9% | 21.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.26x | 2.55x | |
| Interest cover | -19.95x | 36.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts are prepared on a going concern basis The company has positive operating cashflows and no debt, as at 31st December 2024 the company held £2 9m of unrestricted cash Based on the cash balance and the expectation of generating positive cash flow, even under stress-test scenarios, the directors believe there to be sufficient cash flows for the company to remain a going concern until 30th September 2026 The Directors' believe there is no material uncertainty over the company's ability to continue as a going concern for at least the next 12 months and therefore, it is appropriate to prepare the accounts under the going concern assumption”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-07-19 | — | — |
| HUO, Jing | Director | 2024-01-16 | Mar 1984 | Chinese |
| KIRBY, Shaun | Director | 2018-07-19 | Jun 1971 | British |
| LANG, Stuart Craig | Director | 2024-03-05 | Jun 1972 | Australian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOWLER, James Alexander | Director | 2018-07-19 | 2020-11-17 |
| HARSKE, Alexandra | Director | 2018-07-19 | 2019-01-01 |
| LAURENCE, Robert Adam | Director | 2018-07-19 | 2022-12-02 |
| MADER, Christian | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2024-01-16 |
| O'DONNELL, Scott Clayton | Director | 2020-12-15 | 2022-12-02 |
| VINCE, Thomas James | Director | 2018-07-19 | 2018-07-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norose Company Secretarial Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-07-19 | Ceased 2018-07-19 |
| Guo Guangchang | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2018-07-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-05-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+59.3%
£4,053,937 £6,457,122
-
Cash
+395.4%
£796,732 £3,946,671
-
Net assets
+18.5%
£32,686,867 £38,721,191
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+283.3%
-£4,058,018 £7,439,492
-
Profit before tax
+271.7%
-£4,251,296 £7,299,928
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers