CHAINALYSIS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when CHAINALYSIS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-03 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£871K
-36.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+33.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
104
-19.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£782K
-45.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £27,915,500 | — | £29,023,813 | £20,977,587 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,397,206 | — | £1,460,963 | £809,722 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,397,772 | — | £1,426,782 | £782,006 | |
| Net profit | — | £435,953 | — | £1,505,040 | — | £1,089,889 | £762,488 | |
| Cash | — | £767,402 | — | £1,765,913 | — | £1,372,776 | £870,675 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,446,572 | — | £5,183,042 | — | £8,701,878 | £11,580,304 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,446,572 | — | £5,183,042 | — | £8,701,878 | £11,580,304 | |
| Equity | £711,343 | £1,446,572 | £1,446,572 | £5,183,042 | £5,183,042 | £8,701,878 | £11,580,304 | |
| Average employees | — | 55 | — | 129 | — | 129 | 104 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £17,443,266 | — | £18,174,435 | £13,402,642 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 5.0% | — | 5.0% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.4% | — | 3.8% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 27.0% | — | 16.8% | 7.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 42.40x | 29.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The director notes the decrease in revenue and operating profit is wholly due to the Chainalysis Group opening a new legal entity in United Arab Emirates in April 2024, therefore all future costs transferred to this legal entity plus the associated cost-plus revenue charged under the existing Transfer Pricing methodology.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVIN, Jonathan | Director | 2019-02-11 | May 1990 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANAT, Sari | Director | 2024-10-09 | 2025-08-15 |
| LEVIN, Charles | Director | 2018-06-26 | 2019-03-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chainalysis, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-10-16 | Active |
| Mr Charles Levin | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2018-06-26 | Ceased 2018-10-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-04-06 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-27.7%
£29,023,813 £20,977,587
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-36.6%
£1,372,776 £870,675
-
Net assets
+33.1%
£8,701,878 £11,580,304
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-19.4%
129 104
-
Operating profit
-44.6%
£1,460,963 £809,722
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-45.2%
£1,426,782 £782,006
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-26.3%
£18,174,435 £13,402,642
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers