HOME MAKERS THE PROPERTY PEOPLE LIMITED
Get an alert when HOME MAKERS THE PROPERTY PEOPLE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-28 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-14
Watchouts
Cash
£255K
-50.6% vs 2024
Net assets
-£372K
-121.4% vs 2024
Employees
2
+100% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£204K
-25.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HOME MAKERS THE PROPERTY PEOPLE LIMITED 2018-08-22 → present
- HOMES MAKERS THE PROPERTY PEOPLE LIMITED 2018-06-15 → 2018-08-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £102,000 | £359,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£162,000 | -£182,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£162,000 | -£204,000 | |
| Net profit | -£162,000 | -£204,000 | |
| Cash | £516,000 | £255,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £322,000 | £115,000 | |
| Net assets | -£168,000 | -£372,000 | |
| Equity | -£168,000 | -£372,000 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 2 | |
| Wages | £31,000 | £70,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -158.8% | -50.7% | |
| Net margin | -158.8% | -56.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -50.3% | -158.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 126.3% | 192.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.89x | 1.27x | |
| Interest cover | — | -7.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The directors have prepared forecasts and projections for a period of five years to 31 March 2030 which indicate that, taking account of reasonably possible downsides, the Company will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Those forecasts are dependent on Phoenix Community Housing not seeking a reduction of its investment in the Company, which at 31 March 2025 was £40,000, the same as at 31 March 2024. Phoenix Community Housing has indicated its intention to continue to make available such funds as are needed by the company, and that it does not intend to seek repayment of its investment, for a period of at least one year from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During 2024-25 the number of properties under external lettings management reduced to 16 as landlords left the service whilst the focus for Home Makers has shifted to a strategy of leasing and letting high-cost voids owned by PCH.”
- “As of 31 March 2025, there were 26 properties leased to Home Makers for a term of seven years, This brings the total number of units in the portfolio to 42, a decrease of 1 from 2023-24.”
- “The leased units transferred during the financial year incurred £173k worth of repair costs (£4k capital & £169k revenue).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOWLER-STEVENS, Laurence Thomas | Secretary | 2025-03-20 | — | — |
| COLLEY, Evelyne | Director | 2023-03-31 | Nov 1976 | British |
| PASCHOUD, Jacq | Director | 2026-03-12 | Mar 1955 | British |
| WATSON, Nicholas Jeffery | Director | 2025-07-17 | Nov 1980 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPENDLEY, Charlotte | Secretary | 2023-04-01 | 2025-03-20 |
| STARKE, Christopher Charles | Secretary | 2018-06-15 | 2023-03-31 |
| AYIKU-NARTEY, Peace Kongo | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2022-03-31 |
| BONIFACE, Michael | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2019-09-16 |
| CARSWELL, Jamie | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2020-05-28 |
| GAYFER, Mark Stephen Anthony | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2022-03-31 |
| HALL, Alan | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2018-09-27 |
| HARMER, Andrew Ernest James | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2018-09-27 |
| HEATH, Kerry | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2025-06-12 |
| HUGHES, Donna | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2018-11-12 |
| MCGURK, Anne | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2022-03-31 |
| NICHOLAS, Gail | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2019-05-30 |
| SIMPSON, Carmen | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2025-06-12 |
| SLATER, Jonathan | Director | 2018-06-15 | 2018-09-27 |
| TISDELL, Michael | Director | 2022-03-31 | 2026-02-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Community Housing Association (Bellingham & Downham) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-03-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+252%
£102,000 £359,000
-
Cash
-50.6%
£516,000 £255,000
-
Net assets
-121.4%
-£168,000 -£372,000
-
Employees
+100%
1 2
-
Operating profit
-12.3%
-£162,000 -£182,000
-
Profit before tax
-25.9%
-£162,000 -£204,000
-
Wages
+125.8%
£31,000 £70,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers