LONDON AND REGIONAL GROUP HOTEL HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when LONDON AND REGIONAL GROUP HOTEL HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£198M
+36.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£724M
+1.3% vs 2023
Employees
3,401
+18.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-71.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LONDON AND REGIONAL GROUP HOTEL HOLDINGS LTD 2018-10-03 → present
- LONDON AND REGIONAL GROUP HOTELS LTD 2018-06-01 → 2018-10-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £584,000,000 | £633,000,000 | |
| Operating profit | £42,000,000 | £27,000,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,000,000 | £2,000,000 | |
| Net profit | £21,000,000 | -£8,000,000 | |
| Cash | £145,000,000 | £198,000,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,265,000,000 | £1,547,000,000 | |
| Net assets | £715,000,000 | £724,000,000 | |
| Equity | £715,000,000 | £724,000,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,860 | 3,401 | |
| Wages | £174,000,000 | £183,000,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.6% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.3% | 1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.54x | 0.80x | |
| Interest cover | 0.95x | 0.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. The performance of the Group has continued to strengthen with significant increases in turnover and cash generated from operating activities in Europe, United States and the Caribbean. The Group generated a loss for the year of £8m (2023: profit of £21m). The directors have prepared cash flow projections for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which demonstrate that the Group, including in downside scenarios, has sufficient resources to meet its obligations as they fall due. Some entities within the Group have bank loans due for repayment within twelve months of the date of approving these financial statements. These loans are secured against specific properties owned by subsidiaries of the Group. The directors anticipate that these loans will be refinanced, or the terms of the loans will be extended prior to the due date, based on ongoing discussions with the lenders. These have not been confirmed as at the date of approving these financial statements. Should any of the debt refinancing or extensions not take place, the group entities may require the support of the Company to repay these external debts. The cashflow projections prepared by the directors currently show that the Group will have sufficient cash in order to repay any bank loans not refinanced or extended as and when they fall due for least a period of 12 months from approving these financial statements. As at 31 December 2024, the Group was in net current liabilities position of £114m (2023: £387m), primarily due to amounts owed to the ultimate controlling parties of £110m (2023: £83m) and amounts owed to related undertakings of £43m (2023: £373m). The directors have also received confirmation from the ultimate controlling parties that they have no current intentions to call for repayment of the amounts owed to them for at least twelve months from the date of approving these financial statements. The directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LONDON AND REGIONAL GROUP HOTEL HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- 11CG Hotel Operations Limited 100%
- Atlas Hotels Ltd 100%
- Atlas Hotels (Borrowings) Ltd 100%
- Audotel Limited 100%
- Barajas Holding B.V. 100%
- Barvie Barcelona SL 99.2%
- Barvie Sarl 100%
Significant events
- “On 2 August 2024, group company London and Regional Hotel Management Limited acquired 100% of the business of KP Endeavour Limited for £100. Subsequently the business acquired Endeavour Court for a consideration paid of £8.3m.”
- “On 27 February 2024, the Company acquired 100% of the business of ASG Proyectos Hoteleros Hospitalet SL for €26m. Upon acquisition, the company name was changed to LR Barcelona Hampton SL.”
- “The Hyatt Regency Houston West was sold by LR HOU LLC on 19 March 2025.”
- “The Austin Southpark Hotel was sold by LR AUS LLC on 24 March 2025.”
- “The Renaissance Dallas North Hotel was sold by LR DAL LLC on 29 July 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLEY, Leon | Secretary | 2022-12-12 | — | — |
| LIVINGSTONE, Ian Malcolm | Director | 2018-06-01 | May 1962 | British |
| TALJAARD, Desmond Louis Mildmay | Director | 2018-06-01 | Apr 1961 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London And Regional Group Hotels Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-31 | Active |
| Loopsign Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2018-06-01 | Ceased 2018-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-07-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-08-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.4%
£584,000,000 £633,000,000
-
Cash
+36.6%
£145,000,000 £198,000,000
-
Net assets
+1.3%
£715,000,000 £724,000,000
-
Employees
+18.9%
2,860 3,401
-
Operating profit
-35.7%
£42,000,000 £27,000,000
-
Profit before tax
-71.4%
£7,000,000 £2,000,000
-
Wages
+5.2%
£174,000,000 £183,000,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers