WARRINGTONFIRE TESTING AND CERTIFICATION LIMITED
Get an alert when WARRINGTONFIRE TESTING AND CERTIFICATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£555K
+163.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£88M
+50.9% vs 2023
Employees
426
+6.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£31M
+226.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,451,993 | £54,608,206 | |
| Operating profit | £9,497,510 | £10,603,452 | |
| Profit before tax | £9,355,526 | £30,574,008 | |
| Net profit | £8,900,001 | £29,459,473 | |
| Cash | £210,571 | £554,761 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £61,910,736 | £101,516,223 | |
| Net assets | £57,992,784 | £87,515,257 | |
| Equity | £57,992,784 | £87,515,257 | |
| Average employees | 400 | 426 | |
| Wages | £16,036,153 | £17,335,577 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 19.4% | |
| Net margin | 16.3% | 53.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.3% | 10.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 33.7% | 25.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.36x | 0.49x | |
| Interest cover | 66.89x | 6.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst and Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors believe that preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis is appropriate due to the continued financial support of the intermediate parent company, EM Topco Limited ("EM Topco"). The Directors have received confirmation that EM Topco will support the company as necessary, and has the ability to do so, until the end of the period considered by the Directors in their going concern assessment, being the period from the date of approval of the Annual Report and Financial Statements until 31 December 2026. The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources for the Company to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements. Further detail is contained in the statement on going concern within note 1.2 to the financial statements.”
Group structure
- WARRINGTONFIRE TESTING AND CERTIFICATION LIMITED · parent
- Trada Technology Limited 100%
- Chiltern International Fire Limited 100%
- BM Trada Certification Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company disposed of its management systems certification division (operating under the BM Trada brand) during the year, which impacted reported revenue and profit. The sale completed on 31 October 2024 for a total consideration of £25.4m.”
- “The significant profit on disposal demonstrates a successful outcome which will allow the Company to continue to deliver strong growth in its Testing and Product Certification service lines.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODDS, Jason Grant | Director | 2022-08-18 | May 1971 | British |
| LESSIMORE, Jonathan Keith | Director | 2021-11-08 | Jul 1981 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACLENNAN, Neil Conway | Secretary | 2018-05-18 | 2023-02-23 |
| HOPKINSON, Matthew John | Director | 2020-12-18 | 2025-10-02 |
| MACLENNAN, Neil Conway | Director | 2018-05-18 | 2019-02-12 |
| MCCALLUM, Niall John | Director | 2019-12-16 | 2020-10-09 |
| NOALL, Charles Arthur | Director | 2018-05-18 | 2019-12-16 |
| VEITCH, Robert Graeme | Director | 2019-02-12 | 2021-11-24 |
| WETZ, Joseph Daniel | Director | 2018-05-18 | 2020-10-28 |
| WHITE, Matthew Alexander | Director | 2018-05-18 | 2019-02-12 |
| WINTER, William Thomas Edward | Director | 2019-05-21 | 2022-07-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrington Fire & Building Products Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-21 | Active |
| Exova (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-05-18 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-03-12 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£54,451,993 £54,608,206
-
Cash
+163.5%
£210,571 £554,761
-
Net assets
+50.9%
£57,992,784 £87,515,257
-
Employees
+6.5%
400 426
-
Operating profit
+11.6%
£9,497,510 £10,603,452
-
Profit before tax
+226.8%
£9,355,526 £30,574,008
-
Wages
+8.1%
£16,036,153 £17,335,577
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers