DMT SOLUTIONS U.K. LIMITED
Get an alert when DMT SOLUTIONS U.K. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+5% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-16.3% vs 2023
Employees
109
-2.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
+51% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £70,989,766 | £66,562,114 | |
| Operating profit | -£669,758 | £699,712 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,739,669 | -£1,833,184 | |
| Net profit | -£4,036,790 | -£2,428,795 | |
| Cash | £1,128,067 | £1,184,901 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £61,133,968 | £53,731,101 | |
| Net assets | £6,101,800 | £5,108,046 | |
| Equity | £6,101,800 | £5,108,046 | |
| Average employees | 112 | 109 | |
| Wages | £23,251,785 | £22,636,084 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | -5.7% | -3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.1% | 1.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.4% | 95.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.56x | 1.55x | |
| Interest cover | -0.13x | 0.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having reviewed the forecasts and considering the parent company support, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company and group have adequate resources to manage the business satisfactorily and to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, covering a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- DMT SOLUTIONS U.K. LIMITED · parent
- DMT Solutions France SAS 100%
- DMT Solutions Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- DMT Solutions Japan KK 100%
- DMT Solutions Germany GmbH 100%
- DMT Solutions Poland sp. Z 0.0. 100%
- DMT. Solutions Sweden AB 100%
- DMT Solutions Norway AS 100%
- DMT Solutions Finland oy 100%
- DMT Solutions Italy Srl 100%
- Technopoli SARL (France) 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Group completed the sale of its business operations in Japan. The subsidiary DMT Solutions Japan KK is expected to be liquidated by the end of 2025. The transaction represents a non-adjusting post balance sheet event, and the financial effect of the disposal will be recognised in the following financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSEN, Kim | Secretary | 2021-11-03 | — | — |
| ANDERSEN, Kim | Director | 2021-11-03 | Jul 1971 | Danish |
| CROWE, Gary Michael | Director | 2025-09-16 | Aug 1964 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KALAWSKI, Eva Monica | Secretary | 2018-05-16 | 2021-11-03 |
| DOWNIE, Ian Michael Stuart | Director | 2018-05-16 | 2021-11-03 |
| KALAWSKI, Eva Monica | Director | 2018-05-16 | 2021-11-03 |
| LESTRANGE, Dennis Paul | Director | 2021-11-03 | 2025-09-05 |
| SIGLER, Mary Ann | Director | 2018-05-16 | 2021-11-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Tewfic Tom Gores | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-05-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2026-03-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£70,989,766 £66,562,114
-
Cash
+5%
£1,128,067 £1,184,901
-
Net assets
-16.3%
£6,101,800 £5,108,046
-
Employees
-2.7%
112 109
-
Operating profit
+204.5%
-£669,758 £699,712
-
Profit before tax
+51%
-£3,739,669 -£1,833,184
-
Wages
-2.6%
£23,251,785 £22,636,084
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers