VOLUTION VENTILATION UK LIMITED
Get an alert when VOLUTION VENTILATION UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-22 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-6.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£33M
-1.4% vs 2024
Employees
847
+3.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£45M
+14% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £150,876,000 | £166,108,000 | |
| Operating profit | £39,909,000 | £45,480,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £39,573,000 | £45,094,000 | |
| Net profit | £31,158,000 | £35,683,000 | |
| Cash | £5,846,000 | £5,483,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £45,557,000 | £45,121,000 | |
| Net assets | £33,146,000 | £32,688,000 | |
| Equity | £33,146,000 | £32,688,000 | |
| Average employees | 815 | 847 | |
| Wages | £31,816,000 | £34,930,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.5% | 27.4% | |
| Net margin | 20.7% | 21.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 87.6% | 100.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.8% | 66.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.45x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | 118.78x | 117.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is dependent upon the continued support of its ultimate parent company, Volution Group plc... directors have requested and obtained a letter from the directors of Volution Group plc confirming... commitment to continue to support the company for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements”
Significant events
- “During the year, the Board carefully considered the impact from the political and macroeconomic uncertainty that has arisen post-Covid, the invasion of Ukraine early in 2022 and the conflict in the Middle East, as well as other global conflicts and the impact that this may on all stakeholder groups”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Fiona Elizabeth | Secretary | 2022-02-01 | — | — |
| GEORGE, Ronnie | Director | 2018-05-09 | Oct 1969 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Andrew | Director | 2019-07-29 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANSCOMBE, Michael John | Secretary | 2018-06-01 | 2022-01-31 |
| DEW, Ian | Director | 2018-05-09 | 2019-07-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volution Ventilation Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-05-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-02-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-07-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2018-08-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+10.1%
£150,876,000 £166,108,000
-
Cash
-6.2%
£5,846,000 £5,483,000
-
Net assets
-1.4%
£33,146,000 £32,688,000
-
Employees
+3.9%
815 847
-
Operating profit
+14%
£39,909,000 £45,480,000
-
Profit before tax
+14%
£39,573,000 £45,094,000
-
Wages
+9.8%
£31,816,000 £34,930,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers