PPCA HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when PPCA HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£464K
-40.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+43.3% vs 2023
Employees
194
-10.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+0.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,092,532 | £32,292,638 | |
| Operating profit | £2,664,457 | £2,618,874 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,935,424 | £1,951,897 | |
| Net profit | £1,543,188 | £1,362,719 | |
| Cash | £778,489 | £463,900 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,748,244 | £10,321,498 | |
| Net assets | £3,078,182 | £4,411,319 | |
| Equity | £3,078,182 | £4,411,319 | |
| Average employees | 217 | 194 | |
| Wages | £6,202,061 | £5,211,782 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 8.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.3% | 25.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.6% | 75.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.15x | 1.45x | |
| Interest cover | 3.65x | 3.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Daw White Murrall
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Production output will continue to be depressed from it's current position in the coming year but growth is expected to return after this and the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. The company and its parent have external debt on which repayments are due and certain covenants are in place. The company continues to service this debt and has ensured compliance with quarterly covenant requirements through 2024. The company has prepared forecasts for the period through to 31 March 2025 which it considers to be prepared on a prudent basis and these forecasts demonstrate that covenants and debt repayments will continue to be met throughout this period. The company has sensitised these forecasts and has considered controllable mitigating actions that can be taken when sensitivities are applied. Based on these sensitivities and actions the company is expected to be able to operate within its facilities and covenants through to 31 March 2025. For these reasons, the Directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PPCA HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- PP Control & Automation Limited 100%
Significant events
- “PPC&A remains well placed to take advantage of continued growth planned. Current sectors we are targeting include energy, renewables and high technology sectors. We also continue to work with prospective customers in the automation sectors and offer continued support in the growth of business levels with our existing customer base.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANERJEE, Pinaki | Director | 2025-10-21 | Apr 1972 | British |
| BRADBURY, Michael James | Director | 2018-05-29 | Oct 1976 | British |
| MAKOFKA, Kyle | Director | 2023-01-18 | Feb 1973 | Canadian |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUNN, Allan | Director | 2018-05-29 | 2022-12-02 |
| HAGUE, Tony | Director | 2018-06-07 | 2026-03-02 |
| MARLOW, Iain John | Director | 2018-05-02 | 2021-02-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardenton Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-07-31 | Active |
| Ardenton Capital Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-05-02 | Ceased 2023-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-03-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-03-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-03-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation subdivision | |
| 2026-03-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-06 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-11-08 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-23 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.5%
£36,092,532 £32,292,638
-
Cash
-40.4%
£778,489 £463,900
-
Net assets
+43.3%
£3,078,182 £4,411,319
-
Employees
-10.6%
217 194
-
Operating profit
-1.7%
£2,664,457 £2,618,874
-
Profit before tax
+0.9%
£1,935,424 £1,951,897
-
Wages
-16%
£6,202,061 £5,211,782
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers