EQUITIX ASH HOLDCO 4 LIMITED
Get an alert when EQUITIX ASH HOLDCO 4 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-08 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+6.8% vs 2024
Net assets
-£15M
-18.2% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£2M
-6.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,223,923 | £13,282,655 | |
| Operating profit | -£402,625 | -£447,141 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,961,643 | -£2,084,665 | |
| Net profit | -£2,243,321 | -£2,356,195 | |
| Cash | £15,555,599 | £16,614,427 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £129,325,047 | £123,394,166 | |
| Net assets | -£12,968,290 | -£15,324,485 | |
| Equity | -£12,968,290 | -£15,324,485 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.0% | -3.4% | |
| Net margin | -17.0% | -17.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.3% | -0.4% | |
| Current ratio | 7.28x | 6.94x | |
| Interest cover | -0.04x | -0.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for the core PFI operations covering the remaining life of the concession arrangement through to 2037, which indicate that, taking account severe but plausible downsides, the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Those forecasts are dependent on the underlying customer continuing to meet its obligations under the Project Agreement. With regards to the parent undertaking borrowings and the interest accrued thereon, there are no principal or interest repayments due for repayment until 31 March 2040 at the earliest as per the loan note agreements. Whilst the Group has not produced updated forecasts to demonstrate the ability of the Group to make these repayments, there is no further impact on the period 12 months from the date of sign off, i.e. the year to July 2026. Furthermore, the Directors have received assurances that the Groups' financing arrangements will not be recalled in the event that this will create liquidity and/or solvency issues for the Group. The Directors believe the Group has sufficient funding in place and expect the Group to be in compliance with its debt covenants even in severe but plausible downside scenarios. Consequently, the Directors are confident that the Group and Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet their liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- EQUITIX ASH HOLDCO 4 LIMITED · parent
- Ash Holdco 2 Limited 100%
- Ash Holdco 1 Limited 100%
- Alpha Schools (Highland) Holdings Limited 100%
- Alpha Schools (Highland) Project Plc 100%
- Alpha Schools (Highland) Limited 100%
- Ash Holdco 3 Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, Kevin Alistair | Director | 2025-11-23 | Jan 1982 | British |
| SMALL, Stewart William | Director | 2024-10-01 | Aug 1975 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHUWANIA, Achal Prakash | Director | 2018-04-25 | 2021-03-05 |
| O'BRIEN, Kirsty | Director | 2018-04-25 | 2024-10-01 |
| PEARCE, Glenn Sinclair | Director | 2021-03-05 | 2025-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitix Infrastructure 4 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-04-25 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£13,223,923 £13,282,655
-
Cash
+6.8%
£15,555,599 £16,614,427
-
Net assets
-18.2%
-£12,968,290 -£15,324,485
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-11.1%
-£402,625 -£447,141
-
Profit before tax
-6.3%
-£1,961,643 -£2,084,665
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers