UMBRA PARTNERS LTD
Get an alert when UMBRA PARTNERS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-03-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-18 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-04
Watchouts
Cash
£108K
-2.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-32.1% vs 2023
Employees
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£830K
+323.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-03-31.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,391,111 | £2,661,766 | |
| Operating profit | -£371,838 | £829,577 | |
| Profit before tax | -£371,479 | £829,588 | |
| Net profit | -£371,479 | £829,588 | |
| Cash | £110,384 | £108,020 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,527,895 | £1,037,961 | |
| Equity | £1,527,895 | £1,037,961 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 9 | |
| Wages | £275,756 | £293,807 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -26.7% | 31.2% | |
| Net margin | -26.7% | 31.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 30.1% | 76.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.14x | 0.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have undertaken an assessment of the ability to continue as a going concern for a period for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. This assessment includes consideration of the ongoing worldwide conflicts. The directors consider that the Group has a sufficiently developed pipeline of advisory and wealth management customers to generate income to pay the Group's and Company's expenses and their liabilities as they fall due and to meet the Group's and LLP's regulatory capital requirement, for a period of at least twelve months from the date of this report. The directors have concluded that there are no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the Group's and Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and accordingly these financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- UMBRA PARTNERS LTD · parent
- Umbra Capital Partners LLP
Significant events
- “Profitability has increased due to an increase in the revenue generating activities of the LLP as well amounts owed by former members of the LLP being written off in the prior year.”
- “The addition for the year comprises the capital interest in Hastee HR Limited. Hastee Limited was dissolved during the year with the LLP receiving an interest in Hastee HR Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRALIS UK LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2025-09-11 | — | — |
| DIQUEZ, Gustavo | Director | 2018-04-05 | Jun 1982 | British |
| GALLAGHER, Mark Patrick | Director | 2019-06-03 | Mar 1971 | Irish |
| TRAVIS, John Brown | Director | 2018-06-29 | May 1962 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OAKFORD ADVISORS LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2019-06-03 | 2025-09-11 |
| CLARK, Steven Andrew | Director | 2019-06-03 | 2023-10-17 |
| LEÓN, Marcos Jose Jorge | Director | 2019-06-03 | 2019-10-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gustavo Jose Diquez Larrazabal | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2018-04-05 | Ceased 2018-07-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-03-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-11 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-02-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-29 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-28 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-11-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-11-13 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-13 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-13 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+91.3%
£1,391,111 £2,661,766
-
Cash
-2.1%
£110,384 £108,020
-
Net assets
-32.1%
£1,527,895 £1,037,961
-
Employees
+12.5%
8 9
-
Operating profit
+323.1%
-£371,838 £829,577
-
Profit before tax
+323.3%
-£371,479 £829,588
-
Wages
+6.5%
£275,756 £293,807
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers