ALBEA CREATIVE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ALBEA CREATIVE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-03
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+95.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+209.1% vs 2023
Employees
59
-16.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+25,292.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-03.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
In forming our opinion on the financial statements, which is not modified, we draw attention to note 1 to the financial statements which describes the directors' reasons why the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,372,000 | £25,210,000 | |
| Operating profit | £850,000 | £4,568,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,000 | £3,555,000 | |
| Net profit | £14,000 | £3,555,000 | |
| Cash | £1,067,000 | £2,083,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,700,000 | £5,255,000 | |
| Equity | £1,700,000 | £5,255,000 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 59 | |
| Wages | £2,664,000 | £2,118,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 18.1% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 14.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 91.6% | 72.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.48x | 0.71x | |
| Interest cover | 1.02x | 4.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“In forming our opinion on the financial statements, which is not modified, we draw attention to note 1 to the financial statements which describes the directors' reasons why the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern.”
Significant events
- “Following the company being informed in April 2025 that it will not be awarded a renewal of this contract, the directors have been unsuccessful in securing new customers. Given the circumstances, the directors have, in November 2025, made the difficult decision to consider closing the Bromborough site.”
- “consultation with employee representatives over the difficult decision to consider closing the Bromborough site took place in November 2025, concluding in February 2026 that the cessation of trading and a phased closure of the manufacturing facility will result in the end of the entity's operations in September 2026 and the final exit of the building in October 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGARWAL, Vinod | Director | 2018-03-21 | Jan 1970 | Indian |
| EATON, Derek James | Director | 2018-03-21 | Sep 1968 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-12-09 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18%
£21,372,000 £25,210,000
-
Cash
+95.2%
£1,067,000 £2,083,000
-
Net assets
+209.1%
£1,700,000 £5,255,000
-
Employees
-16.9%
71 59
-
Operating profit
+437.4%
£850,000 £4,568,000
-
Profit before tax
+25,292.9%
£14,000 £3,555,000
-
Wages
-20.5%
£2,664,000 £2,118,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers