AMPHORA INTERMEDIATE II LIMITED
Get an alert when AMPHORA INTERMEDIATE II LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-03 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-20
Watchouts
Cash
£48M
+11.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£687M
+1,490.8% vs 2024
Employees
1,292
+14.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£192M
+326.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Group is considered to be a severe but plausible downside scenario which included a sensitivity of an 8% fall in Gross profit after distribution and marketing expenses against forecast. An 8% sensitivity has been taken based on the size of the combined Group and the historical performance of the 'Accolade' stand alone business. Based on this analysis, the Group would continue to trade within the limits of the available funding facilities and within the covenant requirements under the funding facilities in the downside scenario. The Group remains unable to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £666,802,101 | £671,434,927 | |
| Operating profit | -£42,860,742 | £233,960,120 | |
| Profit before tax | -£84,593,160 | £191,923,242 | |
| Net profit | -£84,094,125 | £221,877,144 | |
| Cash | £42,653,838 | £47,694,039 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£6,493,889 | £1,114,737,350 | |
| Net assets | -£49,428,602 | £687,452,294 | |
| Equity | -£49,428,602 | £687,452,294 | |
| Average employees | 1,125 | 1,292 | |
| Wages | £85,548,885 | £96,698,113 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.4% | 34.8% | |
| Net margin | -12.6% | 33.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 660.0% | 21.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 107.5% | 51.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.73x | 2.65x | |
| Interest cover | -0.98x | 5.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Group is considered to be a severe but plausible downside scenario which included a sensitivity of an 8% fall in Gross profit after distribution and marketing expenses against forecast. An 8% sensitivity has been taken based on the size of the combined Group and the historical performance of the 'Accolade' stand alone business. Based on this analysis, the Group would continue to trade within the limits of the available funding facilities and within the covenant requirements under the funding facilities in the downside scenario. The Group remains unable to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- AMPHORA INTERMEDIATE II LIMITED · parent
- Amphora Finance Limited 100%
- Amphora Australia Holdings Limited 100%
- Amphora Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Amphora Australia Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Vinarchy Holdings Europe Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Europe Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Holdings UK Limited 100%
- Howcroft Cellars Limited 100%
- Western Wines Holdings Limited 100%
- Avalon Cellars Two Limited 100%
- Stone's of London Limited 100%
- Stowells of Chelsea Limited 100%
- Western Wines Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Brands Europe Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Europe Limited 100%
- Vinarchy UK Limited 100%
- Vinarchy South Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Weybridge Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Chile SpA 100%
- Hudson & Hill Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Australia Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Vinarchy Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Vinarchy Japan KK 100%
- Vinarchy Holdings Hong Kong Ltd 100%
- Shanghai CWC Wine Trading Co Ltd 100%
- Houghton Wines (Western Australia) Pty Ltd 100%
- The WA Winegrowers Association Pty Ltd 100%
- Brookland Valley Estate Pty Ltd 100%
- Vinarchy New Zealand Ltd 100%
- *Berren Asset Management Limited 26%
- Vinarchy FWP Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Vinarchy FWP Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Banksa Wines Pty Limited 100%
- Vinarchy FWP Pty Limited 100%
- Fine Wine Partners Australia Pty Limited 100%
- Fine Wine Partners Unit Trust 100%
- Grant Burge Wines Pty Ltd 100%
- B&R Fine Wine Merchants Pty Ltd 100%
- Vignerons of the World Pty Ltd 100%
- Krondorf Pty Ltd 100%
- Vignerons Du Monde Pty Ltd 100%
- Accolade Wines US Holdings II Trust 100%
- Accolade Wines US Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Vinarchy North America Inc 100%
- Lambarni Limited 100%
- Vinarchy Europe Trading 100%
- Fiara 524 SB Solutions S L U 100%
- *Vinarchy Spain S A 100%
- *Bodegas Tarsus S A 89.5%
- *Brancott Estate Limited 100%
- *Moniana Vineyard Leasing Limited 100%
- *Stoneleigh Vineyards Limited 100%
- *Church Road Winery Limited 100%
- *Montana Wines Limited 100%
- **Australian Wine Experiences Pty Ltd 33.33%
Significant events
- “As part of the Pernod Ricard Winemaker acquisition a short term distribution agreement was entered into with Pernod Ricard for the sale of the acquired Pernod Ricard inventory for a period of 4 months following the close of the transaction, this agreement concluded on 31 August 2025”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNFIELD, Danielle Louise | Secretary | 2025-09-22 | — | — |
| BUCKLEY, Julian Alexander | Secretary | 2026-01-13 | — | — |
| CLARKE, Benedict Robert | Director | 2024-09-11 | Jul 1966 | British |
| ROBSON, Neil Jonathan | Director | 2024-09-25 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SINGH, Tejvir | Secretary | 2020-07-17 | 2026-01-13 |
| WALSH, Michael Stephen | Secretary | 2018-10-24 | 2020-07-17 |
| TMF CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-03-21 | 2019-01-23 |
| DERWIN, Mark Anthony | Director | 2024-09-25 | 2024-10-07 |
| FOYE, Robert Buckner | Director | 2020-05-14 | 2024-09-11 |
| MCKEON, Adrian Francis | Director | 2018-10-24 | 2020-04-29 |
| MCMONAGLE, Karen | Director | 2018-03-21 | 2018-10-24 |
| MERVIS, Ari | Director | 2018-10-24 | 2020-05-14 |
| NICOL, Derek William | Director | 2024-02-15 | 2024-09-25 |
| SHRIMPLIN, Catherine Judith | Director | 2021-07-29 | 2022-08-24 |
| SMITH, Andrew Peter | Director | 2018-10-24 | 2020-08-31 |
| SNOOK, Alastair David James | Director | 2020-08-31 | 2021-07-29 |
| THOMPSON-HILL, Caroline | Director | 2020-07-17 | 2024-02-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphora Intermediate I Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-03-21 | Ceased 2024-04-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-23 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-05-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-01 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+0.7%
£666,802,101 £671,434,927
-
Cash
+11.8%
£42,653,838 £47,694,039
-
Net assets
+1,490.8%
-£49,428,602 £687,452,294
-
Employees
+14.8%
1,125 1,292
-
Operating profit
+645.9%
-£42,860,742 £233,960,120
-
Profit before tax
+326.9%
-£84,593,160 £191,923,242
-
Wages
+13%
£85,548,885 £96,698,113
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers