GROUND CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GROUND CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-28.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
-3.8% vs 2024
Employees
93
+29.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
-10.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £100,085,428 | £98,375,282 | |
| Operating profit | £5,367,203 | £4,844,656 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,910,717 | £4,413,220 | |
| Net profit | £4,722,887 | £3,943,012 | |
| Cash | £11,566,353 | £8,321,029 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £37,438,404 | £36,145,423 | |
| Net assets | £28,024,353 | £26,967,365 | |
| Equity | £28,024,353 | £26,967,365 | |
| Average employees | 72 | 93 | |
| Wages | £7,643,177 | £7,672,308 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.3% | 13.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.19x | 1.10x | |
| Interest cover | 11.76x | 10.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Abbots
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GROUND CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Ground Construction Limited 100%
- Tower Cranes UK Limited 100%
- Precast Concrete UK Limited 100%
- Demolition Contracting UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group is proud to be an Employee-Owned business, following the sale of the business to an Employee Ownership Trust in 2021.”
- “Mr T Diviney transferred ownership of the Ground Construction Group to the Employee Ownership Trust in September 2021.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIVINEY, John Anthony | Director | 2021-09-21 | May 1971 | British |
| DIVINEY, Trevor | Director | 2018-03-02 | Sep 1967 | British |
| GREENE, Michael Thomas | Director | 2021-09-21 | Oct 1980 | Irish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gchl Trustees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-09-21 | Active |
| Mr Trevor Diviney | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-03-02 | Ceased 2021-09-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-10-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-10-04 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-09 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-07-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-07-06 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-07-06 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-07-06 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-09-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-1.7%
£100,085,428 £98,375,282
-
Cash
-28.1%
£11,566,353 £8,321,029
-
Net assets
-3.8%
£28,024,353 £26,967,365
-
Employees
+29.2%
72 93
-
Operating profit
-9.7%
£5,367,203 £4,844,656
-
Profit before tax
-10.1%
£4,910,717 £4,413,220
-
Wages
+0.4%
£7,643,177 £7,672,308
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers