REGAL LONDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when REGAL LONDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-08 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£569K
+121.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£2M
-1,100.1% vs 2024
Employees
80
+45.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-158.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,402,256 | £8,067,528 | |
| Operating profit | -£663,269 | -£1,709,892 | |
| Profit before tax | -£660,405 | -£1,707,343 | |
| Net profit | -£632,390 | -£1,438,767 | |
| Cash | £257,176 | £569,250 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£130,785 | -£1,569,552 | |
| Equity | -£130,785 | -£1,569,552 | |
| Average employees | 55 | 80 | |
| Wages | £6,393,497 | £6,797,201 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -7.9% | -21.2% | |
| Net margin | -7.5% | -17.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.94x | 0.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As such the Directors have adopted the going concern basis of preparation.”
Group structure
- REGAL LONDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED · parent
- Regal One London Construction Ltd 100%
- Regal Two London Construction Limited 100%
- Regal Three London Construction Limited 100%
- Regal Four London Construction Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The new building safety regime introduced by the Building Safety Act 2022 is now being implemented across the sector under the oversight of the Building Safety Regulator. Regal projects are expected to pass through Gateway Two of the new system shortly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTMELL, Damien | Director | 2019-04-29 | May 1979 | British |
| DE FRIEND, Simon Daniel | Director | 2018-02-23 | Jun 1973 | British |
| EDEN, Paul Robert | Director | 2018-02-23 | Oct 1973 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regal Holdco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-23 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-05-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-03-12 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-02-23 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4%
£8,402,256 £8,067,528
-
Cash
+121.3%
£257,176 £569,250
-
Net assets
-1,100.1%
-£130,785 -£1,569,552
-
Employees
+45.5%
55 80
-
Operating profit
-157.8%
-£663,269 -£1,709,892
-
Profit before tax
-158.5%
-£660,405 -£1,707,343
-
Wages
+6.3%
£6,393,497 £6,797,201
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers