HEDWIG ASR HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when HEDWIG ASR HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-13 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
+72.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£159M
-20.7% vs 2023
Employees
11
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£33M
+8.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HEDWIG ASR HOLDCO LIMITED 2023-02-13 → present
- SAGE INVESTMENTS 1 LIMITED 2018-02-20 → 2023-02-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,221,000 | £65,007,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,515,000 | £20,803,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£36,232,000 | -£33,007,000 | |
| Net profit | -£38,918,000 | -£41,656,000 | |
| Cash | £11,921,000 | £20,513,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,049,413,000 | £783,326,000 | |
| Net assets | £200,816,000 | £159,160,000 | |
| Equity | £200,816,000 | £159,160,000 | |
| Average employees | 11 | 11 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 32.0% | |
| Net margin | -104.6% | -64.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | 2.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.4% | 84.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.94x | 0.21x | |
| Interest cover | 0.14x | 0.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. The Directors can report that there are no material uncertainties to the Group's ability to continue over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HEDWIG ASR HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- Sage Rented Limited 100%
- Sage Borrower AR1 Limited 100%
- Sage Borrower AR2 Limited 100%
- Sage Borrower AR3 Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 17 April 2025, Sage Rented Limited exchanged contracts with Vico, a leading not-for-profit registered provider, pertaining to the potential sale of 183 affordable and social rental homes.”
- “In May 2025, the senior facility agreement between Sage Borrower AR1 Limited and Sage AR Funding No. 1 PLC was refinanced.”
- “As part of the Sage Borrower AR1 Limited senior facility agreement refinancing exercise, the Sage Borrower AR3 Limited senior facility was also partially refinanced, resulting in a £43.4m principal repayment.”
- “Sage Borrower AR4 Limited was incorporated on 30 January 2025, to undertake new loan proceeds for settling senior facilities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRISBY, Bridget | Secretary | 2019-12-10 | — | — |
| BIRKBECK, Eleanor Stephanie Frances | Director | 2023-02-02 | Dec 1987 | British |
| HARRY, Matthew James | Director | 2026-03-31 | May 1993 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Joseph | Director | 2018-02-20 | 2019-08-08 |
| KATAKY, Gemma Nandita | Director | 2018-08-08 | 2023-02-02 |
| TAYLOR, Sydney Engelbert | Director | 2018-02-20 | 2023-02-02 |
| VEISSE, Jeremie Arnaud Cedric | Director | 2023-02-02 | 2026-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Allen Schwarzman | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-03-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-03-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-02-13 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-14 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-11-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-03-19 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-03-19 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-03-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with made up date | |
| 2023-10-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-22 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2023-02-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+74.7%
£37,221,000 £65,007,000
-
Cash
+72.1%
£11,921,000 £20,513,000
-
Net assets
-20.7%
£200,816,000 £159,160,000
-
Employees
0%
11 11
-
Operating profit
+219.3%
£6,515,000 £20,803,000
-
Profit before tax
+8.9%
-£36,232,000 -£33,007,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers