LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD
Get an alert when LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£245K
-90.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+3.9% vs 2024
Employees
211
+11.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£388K
-71% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD 2018-05-18 → present
- LK METROLOGY LTD 2018-02-15 → 2018-05-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £40,206,175 | £37,860,105 | |
| Operating profit | £1,669,386 | £733,730 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,338,473 | £388,376 | |
| Net profit | £987,107 | £259,554 | |
| Cash | £2,524,516 | £245,047 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,595,722 | £4,578,118 | |
| Net assets | £3,487,187 | £3,622,580 | |
| Equity | £3,487,187 | £3,622,580 | |
| Average employees | 190 | 211 | |
| Wages | £9,820,225 | £11,247,945 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 36.3% | 16.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 86.5% | 86.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.09x | 1.08x | |
| Interest cover | 4.87x | 2.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having prepared and reviewed financial forecasts, the Director considers that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and have therefore concluded that these financial statements should be prepared on a going concern basis. Potential sources of uncertainty that were considered are related to the global economic and geopolitical conditions, such as the war in Ukraine, inflation, rising interest rates, supply chain disruptions, and increasing energy costs.”
Group structure
- LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD · parent
- LK Metrology Ltd 100%
- LK Metrology Inc. 100%
- LK Metrology SAS 100%
- LK Metrology GmbH 100%
- LK Metrology EU 100%
- Coord 3 S.r.l. 100%
- 3D Scanners Limited 100%
Significant events
- “As part of this investment strategy, during the year the group acquired the laser scanning operations of Nikon Metrology NV and the entire equity interests of Wenzel Japan Co. Ltd.”
- “On 22 April 2025, LK Metrology India Private Limited was incorporated in India, to support our local customer base, both within the Asia Pacific region and worldwide.”
- “On 8 July 2025, the group acquired 100% of the share capital of Procon Xray GmbH in Germany.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATERFIELD, Kenneth | Secretary | 2023-01-23 | — | — |
| MUSCARELLA, Angelo | Director | 2018-02-15 | May 1959 | Italian |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SULLIVAN, Adrian | Secretary | 2018-03-09 | 2023-01-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Angelo Muscarella | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-02-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 24 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-11-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2019-10-16 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2019-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£40,206,175 £37,860,105
-
Cash
-90.3%
£2,524,516 £245,047
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£3,487,187 £3,622,580
-
Employees
+11.1%
190 211
-
Operating profit
-56%
£1,669,386 £733,730
-
Profit before tax
-71%
£1,338,473 £388,376
-
Wages
+14.5%
£9,820,225 £11,247,945
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers