DATIX HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when DATIX HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£104M
+138.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£510M
-41.5% vs 2024
Employees
2,146
+7.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£150M
+14.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £299,218,681 | £350,277,242 | |
| Operating profit | £36,708,673 | £67,355,819 | |
| Profit before tax | -£174,532,246 | -£149,909,563 | |
| Net profit | -£171,790,956 | -£135,570,793 | |
| Cash | £43,535,953 | £103,730,170 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,626,664,196 | £1,643,621,201 | |
| Net assets | -£360,190,511 | -£509,511,490 | |
| Equity | -£360,190,511 | -£509,511,490 | |
| Average employees | 2,000 | 2,146 | |
| Wages | £118,988,139 | £122,550,778 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 19.2% | |
| Net margin | -57.4% | -38.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.3% | 4.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 119.6% | 125.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.65x | 1.88x | |
| Interest cover | 0.17x | 0.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared these financial statements on a going concern basis. The directors have based the going concern assessment on all available information, and in particular detailed forecasts of the Group's forecast cash position and forecast debt covenant compliance until 30 April 2027. In all scenarios, the Group is forecast to be cash positive and meeting debt covenants throughout the period to 30 April 2027. Furthermore, the Group has interest rate collars in place to mitigate the potential risk of future interest rate increases. Based on these factors the directors have reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence at least twelve months after the signing of these financial statements, and therefore deem it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation.”
Group structure
- DATIX HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- RLDatix Mipco Limited 1%
- RL Datix (EBT) Limited 1%
- RLDatix Pledgeco Limited 1%
- Datix Finco Limited 1%
- Datix Midco Limited 1%
- Datix Bidco Limited 1%
- GHEFA 3 Limited 1%
- Porzio Bidco Inc 1%
- Datix (Holdings) Limited 1%
- Datix Limited 1%
- Datix (USA) Inc 1%
- Datix (Canada) Limited 1%
- RLDatix Limited 1%
- RLDatix (Asia Pacific) Pty Limited 1%
- RLDatix Galen Australia Pty Ltd 1%
- RLDatix Australia Pty Limited 1%
- Datix (Arabia) Limited 1%
- RLDatix North America Inc 1%
- iContracts Inc 1%
- RLDatix Holdings USA Inc 1%
- Cloud9 Software Limited 1%
- Antidote Investor Holdco Limited 1%
- Antidote Topco Limited 1%
- Antidote Bidco Limited 1%
- Allocate Bidco Limited 1%
- Allocate Software Limited 1%
- Allocate Software Skopje Dooel 1%
- RLDatix GMBH 1%
- Allocate Software Inc 1%
- Allocate Software Pty Limited 1%
- Software Europe Limited 1%
- Workforce Metrics Limited 1%
- Selenity Limited 1%
- RLDatix AB 1%
- Dynama Solutions Limited 1%
- Dynama Solutions Inc 1%
- Dynama Solutions PTY Limited 1%
- 365 Response Limited 1%
- Data Images Software Solutions Limited 1%
- Kappa Lambda Squared Limited 1%
- Galen Healthcare Solutions LLC 1%
- Quality Compliance Systems Limited 1%
- Porzio Life Sciences LLC 1%
- SocialClimb LLC 1%
- Carebeans Limited 1%
- IPeople Healthcare LLC 1%
Significant events
- “On 15 July 2024, the Group acquired Carebeans Limited for consideration of $8,836k. Carebeans is a digital care planning and management software provider for the social care sector and strengthens RLDatix's care planning and management expertise.”
- “On 12 September 2024, the Group acquired SocialClimb LLC ("SocialClimb") for consideration of $82,043k. SocialClimb is a healthcare technology company supplying patient satisfaction, reputation management and revenue growth solutions to provider groups, hospitals and health systems.”
- “On 7 March 2025, the Group acquired IPeople Healthcare LLC ("IPeople") for cash and contingent consideration of $33,854k. IPeople delivers downtime and business continuity solutions to the healthcare industry.”
- “During the year the board made a decision to dispose of the Life Sciences CGU and commenced activities to explore opportunities with potential interested parties. The Life Sciences CGU primarily consists of the iContracts Inc. and Porzio Life Sciences LLC subsidiaries. The sale was agreed in July 2025 and was completed at the end of August 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAINES, Mark | Director | 2024-02-26 | Sep 1991 | British |
| KHAN, Javed Ahmad | Director | 2018-04-24 | May 1968 | British |
| KUMAR, Vivek | Director | 2018-02-13 | Nov 1975 | British |
| LIEBERMANN, Ethan Kawecki | Director | 2018-04-27 | Apr 1982 | American |
| MALAVIYA, Sanjay | Director | 2018-09-30 | Jul 1968 | Canadian |
| MICHELSON, Daniel | Director | 2025-08-29 | Dec 1967 | American |
| WADHERA, Naveen | Director | 2018-04-27 | Apr 1977 | American |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATES, Darren | Secretary | 2018-04-27 | 2021-02-26 |
| BERGLUND, Charles Daniel | Director | 2021-12-20 | 2023-03-02 |
| GATES, Darren Michael | Director | 2018-04-27 | 2021-02-25 |
| MORTAZAVI, Seyed | Director | 2018-04-27 | 2019-05-31 |
| PERPER, Reid Samuel | Director | 2018-04-27 | 2021-12-20 |
| SCOTT, John | Director | 2018-04-27 | 2021-12-20 |
| SHELDON, Gregory | Director | 2023-03-02 | 2024-02-26 |
| SURGES, Jeffery | Director | 2019-05-31 | 2025-08-29 |
| TAYLOR, Philip | Director | 2018-04-27 | 2021-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-09-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-17 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-17 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-17 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-17 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-17 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-16 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-14 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-09-10 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-09-08 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-09-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+17.1%
£299,218,681 £350,277,242
-
Cash
+138.3%
£43,535,953 £103,730,170
-
Net assets
-41.5%
-£360,190,511 -£509,511,490
-
Employees
+7.3%
2,000 2,146
-
Operating profit
+83.5%
£36,708,673 £67,355,819
-
Profit before tax
+14.1%
-£174,532,246 -£149,909,563
-
Wages
+3%
£118,988,139 £122,550,778
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers