STENA DON DRILLING LIMITED
Get an alert when STENA DON DRILLING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-24 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£42M
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£47M
+9,023.5% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
+179.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Energy median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,463,306 | £49,899,185 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,279,466 | £4,113,417 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,371,386 | £2,671,609 | |
| Net profit | -£2,527,057 | £1,810,971 | |
| Cash | — | £41,746,479 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,683,469 | £150,859,155 | |
| Net assets | £512,973 | £46,801,334 | |
| Equity | £512,973 | £46,801,334 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5.1% | 8.2% | |
| Net margin | -5.7% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -61.9% | 2.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.61x | 2.35x | |
| Interest cover | -2.04x | 2.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have forecast the expected cash requirements for the company for at least the next twelve months and are confident that these can be met. Based on this, the directors believe that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “A recent slowdown in market conditions has resulted in reduced demand for offshore drilling vessels and lower day rates. However, an upturn in market conditions is predicted from 2026 onwards and this, together with a focus by the company on performing for its customers and on adapting its services quickly to meet customers' rapidly evolving needs, all provide a basis for strong performance by the company for the future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYNESS, Stuart Maxwell | Secretary | 2018-02-13 | — | — |
| RONSBERG, Erik Bergsvein | Director | 2018-02-13 | Nov 1972 | British |
| WYNESS, Stuart Maxwell | Director | 2018-02-13 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-02-13 | 2018-02-13 |
| WESTON, Clive | Director | 2018-02-13 | 2018-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norose Company Secretarial Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-13 | Ceased 2018-02-13 |
| Stena Drilling (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.2%
£44,463,306 £49,899,185
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+9,023.5%
£512,973 £46,801,334
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+280.5%
-£2,279,466 £4,113,417
-
Profit before tax
+179.2%
-£3,371,386 £2,671,609
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers