ANANDA PHARMA LIMITED
Get an alert when ANANDA PHARMA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+1,871% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+505.6% vs 2024
Employees
9
-25% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£4M
+45.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
For the year ended 31 January 2025, the Group recorded a loss after tax of £3,770,487 and had net cash outflows, from operating activities of £816,385. Upon review of the cashflow forecast prepared through to 31 January 2027, an operating loss is expected in the year subsequent to the date of these accounts. The ability of the entity to continue as a going concern is dependent on the Group generating positive operating cash flows and/or securing additional funding through the raising of debt or equity to fund its projects. These conditions indicate a material uncertainty that may cast a significant doubt about the entity's ability to continue as a going concern and, therefore, that it may be unable to realise its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- ANANDA PHARMA LIMITED 2026-01-08 → present
- ANANDA PHARMA PLC 2024-12-19 → 2026-01-08
- ANANDA DEVELOPMENTS PLC 2018-05-04 → 2024-12-19
- LONGDOG INVESTMENTS PLC 2018-01-19 → 2018-05-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,018 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,932,067 | -£3,770,487 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,932,067 | -£3,770,487 | |
| Net profit | -£6,150,787 | -£3,770,487 | |
| Cash | £84,431 | £1,664,098 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £351,344 | £2,127,600 | |
| Equity | £351,344 | £2,127,600 | |
| Average employees | 12 | 9 | |
| Wages | £682,801 | £504,623 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -370381.8% | |
| Net margin | — | -370381.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 90.2% | 54.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.05x | 0.74x | |
| Interest cover | -49.94x | -17.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“For the year ended 31 January 2025, the Group recorded a loss after tax of £3,770,487 and had net cash outflows, from operating activities of £816,385. Upon review of the cashflow forecast prepared through to 31 January 2027, an operating loss is expected in the year subsequent to the date of these accounts. The ability of the entity to continue as a going concern is dependent on the Group generating positive operating cash flows and/or securing additional funding through the raising of debt or equity to fund its projects. These conditions indicate a material uncertainty that may cast a significant doubt about the entity's ability to continue as a going concern and, therefore, that it may be unable to realise its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.”
Group structure
- ANANDA PHARMA LIMITED · parent
- DJT Plants Limited 100%
- DJT Group Ltd 100%
- Tiamat Agriculture Ltd 100%
- MRX Global Limited 100%
- MRX Medical Limited 100%
- Aristaeus Elements Ltd 100%
- Tiamat Australia PTY Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “MRX1 Technical Batch Completion (February 2025): The Company completed the manufacture of its final technical batch of MRX1 to support the Investigational Medicinal Product Dossier (IMPD), a regulatory requirement for MHRA clinical trial approval.”
- “Ethics and Regulatory Approvals: Ethics approval was granted by the Alfred Hospital Human Research Ethics Committee (HREC) in April 2025, followed by Clinical Trial Notification (CTN) acknowledgement by the Australian Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA).”
- “MRX1 Stability Data Achievement (June 2025): MRX1 achieved 24-month stability data under both standard and accelerated conditions, in accordance with ICH guidelines. This further validates its pharmaceutical robustness and regulatory readiness.”
- “GMP Manufacturing Milestone (June 2025): Ananda manufactured forty litres each of MRX1 and matched placebo to Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) standards. This represents the largest and first GMP-certified production of MRX1.”
- “Product Delivery to Clinical Trial Site (June 2025): Following GMP manufacture, MRX1 was successfully delivered to the clinical site in Australia, confirming supply chain readiness.”
- “Initiation of Phase 1 PK Study (July 2025): The first participant was dosed in Ananda's Phase 1 pharmacokinetic (PK) study of MRX1 in Melbourne, Australia, with initial results expected in Q1 2026.”
- “Appointment of High-Profile Industry Advisors: In April and May 2025. Ananda appointed two former GW Pharmaceuticals executives: Chris Tovey, former COO of GW and Jazz Pharmaceuticals. Giles Moss, former GM of Europe at GW.”
- “Commercial Expertise Expansion (February 2025): Andy Rust, former Global Head of Respiratory at Chiesi Group, joined as commercial advisor.”
- “Engagement of U.S. Strategic Advisors (January 2025): Ananda appointed Viridian Capital Advisors, a New York-based cannabis industry advisory firm.”
- “OTCQB Admission (April 2025): Ananda's shares began trading on the U.S. OTCQB Venture Market under the ticker "ANANF".”
- “Benzinga Cannabis Capital Conference (June 2025): Ananda's senior leadership attended the Benzinga Conference in Chicago.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZULAFQAR, Shaun | Secretary | 2025-01-31 | — | — |
| MORGAN, Charles Waite | Director | 2018-01-19 | May 1959 | British |
| PAGE, Clive Peter | Director | 2023-03-27 | Oct 1958 | British |
| PICCAVER, Stuart William | Director | 2022-12-19 | Feb 1971 | British |
| STURGESS, Melissa Josephine | Director | 2018-01-19 | Jul 1966 | British |
| STURGESS-SMITH, Jeremy Edward | Director | 2023-03-27 | Mar 1995 | British |
| TREACY, John Michael | Director | 2018-05-22 | Aug 1981 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLANFIELD, Grant Richard | Secretary | 2018-01-19 | 2018-07-04 |
| SGH COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-07-04 | 2025-01-31 |
| POMERANCHIK, Inbar Shani Maymon | Director | 2018-07-04 | 2024-08-09 |
| REDMOND, Peter | Director | 2019-06-11 | 2021-08-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Waite Morgan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-19 | Ceased 2019-06-11 |
| Melissa Josephine Sturgess | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-19 | Ceased 2019-06-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-08 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2026-01-08 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
- 2026-01-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-19 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2024-08-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-08 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2026-01-08 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2026-01-08 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-18 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-12-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+1,871%
£84,431 £1,664,098
-
Net assets
+505.6%
£351,344 £2,127,600
-
Employees
-25%
12 9
-
Operating profit
+45.6%
-£6,932,067 -£3,770,487
-
Profit before tax
+45.6%
-£6,932,067 -£3,770,487
-
Wages
-26.1%
£682,801 £504,623
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers