ENSCO 1278 LIMITED
Get an alert when ENSCO 1278 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-03-22
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+28% vs 2022
Net assets
-£59M
-36.4% vs 2022
Employees
162
+10.2% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£16M
+36.4% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-03-22.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 2.3 in the financial statements which indicates that the company and group is reliant on the continued support of it's main lender being BlackRock to continue as a going concern. The group have breached their financial covenants under the amended Senior Facilities Agreement subsequent to the year end. As stated in note 2.3 the breach of a financial covenant indicates that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company and group's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,133,056 | £36,038,538 | |
| Operating profit | -£20,521,715 | -£8,744,834 | |
| Profit before tax | -£25,048,888 | -£15,923,479 | |
| Net profit | -£24,994,902 | -£15,847,062 | |
| Cash | £1,826,470 | £2,336,975 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£26,828,392 | -£39,642,918 | |
| Net assets | -£43,479,925 | -£59,326,987 | |
| Equity | -£43,479,925 | -£59,326,987 | |
| Average employees | 147 | 162 | |
| Wages | £7,169,112 | £8,602,889 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -75.6% | -24.3% | |
| Net margin | -92.1% | -44.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 76.5% | 22.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 299.2% | 594.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.24x | 0.18x | |
| Interest cover | -4.52x | -1.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 2.3 in the financial statements which indicates that the company and group is reliant on the continued support of it's main lender being BlackRock to continue as a going concern. The group have breached their financial covenants under the amended Senior Facilities Agreement subsequent to the year end. As stated in note 2.3 the breach of a financial covenant indicates that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company and group's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
Group structure
- ENSCO 1278 LIMITED · parent
- Ensco 1150 Limited 100%
- Espria Limited 100%
- Mode Solutions Limited 100%
- Mode Communications Limited 100%
- Nix Networks Limited 100%
- Mode Copiers Limited 100%
- Mode IT Solutions Limited 100%
- Streamwire Group Limited 100%
- EACS Limited 100%
- SNX Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 23 December 2023, Mode Solutions Limited (a subsidiary undertaking) amended and increased its Senior Facilities and Revolving Facilities agreement, which included a reset of the financial covenants.”
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, Richard Jefferies was appointed Chief Financial Officer, Greg Hawthorn was appointed as MD of Cloud Services and Chris Jagusz appointed chairman of the Board.”
- “On 19 June 2024, the company made a draw down of £1,455,000 from the revolving bank facility of £4,000,000 available to it.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAGUSZ, Chris | Director | 2025-06-09 | Nov 1964 | British |
| OGILVIE, Stuart Alfred Croll | Director | 2018-08-02 | Sep 1977 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATELEY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-01-15 | 2018-08-02 |
| CLARKE, Robert David | Director | 2018-07-19 | 2020-12-17 |
| COTTRELL, Richard John | Director | 2018-08-02 | 2023-06-06 |
| GROOME, Clinton Bradley | Director | 2021-11-25 | 2026-01-16 |
| JEFFERIES, Richard Anthony | Director | 2024-06-14 | 2025-06-09 |
| JONES, David Emrys | Director | 2023-06-27 | 2024-06-14 |
| OTWAY, Miles Daniel | Director | 2018-01-15 | 2020-08-27 |
| RICHARDS, Mark Jonathan | Director | 2019-10-16 | 2022-04-30 |
| SNAITH, Mark | Director | 2020-08-27 | 2024-03-28 |
| TUPMAN, Alexander Timothy | Director | 2021-10-05 | 2023-07-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert David Clarke | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-08-02 | Ceased 2020-12-29 |
| Connection Capital Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2018-01-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-06-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-03-31 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-28 | RP04CH01 | officers | Second filing of change of director details with name | |
| 2024-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+32.8%
£27,133,056 £36,038,538
-
Cash
+28%
£1,826,470 £2,336,975
-
Net assets
-36.4%
-£43,479,925 -£59,326,987
-
Employees
+10.2%
147 162
-
Operating profit
+57.4%
-£20,521,715 -£8,744,834
-
Profit before tax
+36.4%
-£25,048,888 -£15,923,479
-
Wages
+20%
£7,169,112 £8,602,889
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers