MIHS NO.2 LIMITED
Get an alert when MIHS NO.2 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-24 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-78.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£20M
-29% vs 2023
Employees
93
-46.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
+52.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,082,630 | £6,215,254 | |
| Operating profit | -£8,946,485 | -£2,811,181 | |
| Profit before tax | -£10,377,701 | -£4,883,976 | |
| Net profit | -£10,377,701 | -£4,883,802 | |
| Cash | £5,502,913 | £1,178,591 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,786,436 | £4,473,661 | |
| Net assets | -£15,741,420 | -£20,303,092 | |
| Equity | -£15,741,420 | -£20,303,092 | |
| Average employees | 173 | 93 | |
| Wages | £3,369,727 | £2,292,281 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -147.1% | -45.2% | |
| Net margin | -170.6% | -78.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -101.8% | -62.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.79x | 0.38x | |
| Interest cover | -6.25x | -1.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have reviewed the Company's business model and financial position, considering ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties, including the conflicts in Ukraine and Gaza, inflationary pressures, post-Brexit conditions, and the legacy of Covid-19. They have also taken into account the current growth stage of the business. Cash flow forecasts have been prepared and stress-tested with various downside scenarios through to June 2026. Based on this analysis, and given current funding and plans, the directors believe the Company has sufficient resources to continue for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Management will continue to monitor forecasts and manage cash flow closely until the business becomes sustainably cash-generative.”
Group structure
- MIHS NO.2 LIMITED · parent
- Goodshape UK Group Limited 100%
- Goodshape UK Limited 100%
- MIHS Group SA 57.5%
- Remedio International Sarl 100%
- MIHS Investments SA 68%
- MIHS Top SA 100%
- MIHS International SA 100%
- MIHS Intermediate SA 100%
Significant events
- “During the year we closed Remedio Systems Development Ltd (RDSL) and hived the trade and assets up to Goodshape UK Group Limited (GSUKG). The trade and assets were bought at net book value including a receivable balance of £7.2M owing by RDSL to Goodshape UK Ltd (GSUKL) that was purchased at book value less impairment, of £6.8M. GSUKG then also purchased the IP software assets, tangible assets and trade assets for a total of £6.8m from RDSL. It satisfied the purchase by extinguishing £9.6M of amounts owing to the GSUKG group (including the £7.2m) with £2.8M of the receivable balance being impaired as not recoverable. Following the above entries RDSL was struck off - this process completed on 4th March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Niki Maxine | Director | 2023-06-29 | Feb 1943 | British |
| STEINBERG, Mark Neil | Director | 2018-01-11 | Jul 1959 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Terence Shelby | Director | 2018-01-11 | 2023-06-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Niki Cole | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2023-06-29 | Ceased 2023-06-29 |
| Mr Terence Shelby Cole | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-11 | Ceased 2023-06-29 |
| Mr Mark Neil Steinberg | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 27 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-29 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type micro entity | |
| 2020-12-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type micro entity |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.2%
£6,082,630 £6,215,254
-
Cash
-78.6%
£5,502,913 £1,178,591
-
Net assets
-29%
-£15,741,420 -£20,303,092
-
Employees
-46.2%
173 93
-
Operating profit
+68.6%
-£8,946,485 -£2,811,181
-
Profit before tax
+52.9%
-£10,377,701 -£4,883,976
-
Wages
-32%
£3,369,727 £2,292,281
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers