FEVERTREE EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when FEVERTREE EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-15 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18K
-96.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+31.4% vs 2023
Employees
7
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+1.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £80,112,900 | £79,539,200 | |
| Operating profit | £1,602,300 | £1,590,800 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,768,700 | £1,798,400 | |
| Net profit | £1,585,200 | £1,964,700 | |
| Cash | £538,000 | £18,400 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,018,700 | £7,909,800 | |
| Net assets | £6,018,700 | £7,909,800 | |
| Equity | £6,018,700 | £7,909,800 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 7 | |
| Wages | £830,900 | £797,800 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.6% | 20.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.6% | 61.3% | |
| Current ratio | -0.80x | -0.94x | |
| Interest cover | 616.27x | 418.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have concluded that the Company has sufficient financial resources in place throughout the going concern period such that it is reasonable to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- FEVERTREE EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Fevertree Germany Limited 100%
- GDP Global Drinks Partnership GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, a new canning line was installed at one of our UK partners.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANCHFLOWER, Andrew | Director | 2018-01-02 | Oct 1979 | British |
| WARRILLOW, Timothy Daniel Gray | Director | 2018-01-02 | Jan 1975 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fevertree Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-01-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-25 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-25 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.7%
£80,112,900 £79,539,200
-
Cash
-96.6%
£538,000 £18,400
-
Net assets
+31.4%
£6,018,700 £7,909,800
-
Employees
0%
7 7
-
Operating profit
-0.7%
£1,602,300 £1,590,800
-
Profit before tax
+1.7%
£1,768,700 £1,798,400
-
Wages
-4%
£830,900 £797,800
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers