TIVOLI GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when TIVOLI GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-16 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£638K
+179.8% vs 2024
Net assets
-£7M
-47.7% vs 2024
Employees
1,311
+2.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-21.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £74,280,000 | £79,204,000 | |
| Operating profit | £222,000 | -£771,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,609,000 | -£1,962,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,822,000 | -£2,311,000 | |
| Cash | £228,000 | £638,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,373,000 | -£2,720,000 | |
| Net assets | -£4,599,000 | -£6,794,000 | |
| Equity | -£4,599,000 | -£6,794,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,282 | 1,311 | |
| Wages | £34,274,000 | £37,537,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | -1.0% | |
| Net margin | -2.5% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.6% | 28.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 119.7% | 126.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.73x | 0.63x | |
| Interest cover | 0.12x | -0.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered these points and the projected cash flows for a period of at least twelve months from the date of the signing of the financial statements and have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that there are no material uncertainties that lead to significant doubt upon the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Thus the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- TIVOLI GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Greenfingers Landscape Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 29 October 2024, Nurture Landscapes Holdings Limited ('NLHL') acquired the Company as part of its acquisition of Amistha Holdings 2 Limited. Upon acquisition, all outstanding bank loan debt was repaid and settled in full via a group intercompany loan from NLHL, which is non-interest bearing.”
- “After the reporting period end date, our minority investment partner All Seas Capital, the Fane family and private investors invested a total of £26.8m into the group in order to strengthen the balance sheet and capital structure of the business.”
- “During the prior year, the trade and assets of Greenfingers Limited were hived up to the company. The company has elected to apply the recognition of goodwill upon hive-up of the trade and assets in the current year, and therefore, a transfer of £725,000 was made from investments to goodwill.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHOGAITA, Rajesh Prabhashanker | Director | 2026-02-06 | Sep 1962 | British |
| FANE, Peter John | Director | 2024-10-29 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIDDLECOMBE, Steven | Director | 2022-01-05 | 2025-01-31 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Darren Roy | Director | 2020-03-27 | 2021-07-31 |
| FRANCIS, Richard | Director | 2019-03-28 | 2020-03-16 |
| FRANCIS, Richard | Director | 2019-03-28 | 2021-06-29 |
| KEACH, Nicola Elizabeth Anne | Director | 2021-11-01 | 2024-10-29 |
| KIRKWOOD, Gareth Robert | Director | 2024-10-29 | 2026-01-16 |
| MCLAIN, Christopher Ian | Director | 2018-08-13 | 2019-02-12 |
| RATCLIFFE, Daniel Peter | Director | 2024-10-29 | 2026-02-06 |
| SANDERS, Richard Barry | Director | 2017-12-21 | 2024-10-29 |
| SMITH, Oliver Samuel | Director | 2018-08-13 | 2018-12-14 |
| TAMBERLIN, Layton Gwyn | Director | 2017-12-21 | 2024-10-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amistha Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-16 | Active |
| Mr Richard Barry Sanders | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-12-21 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Mr Layton Gwyn Tamberlin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-12-21 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-11-26 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-25 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-11-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-08 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+6.6%
£74,280,000 £79,204,000
-
Cash
+179.8%
£228,000 £638,000
-
Net assets
-47.7%
-£4,599,000 -£6,794,000
-
Employees
+2.3%
1,282 1,311
-
Operating profit
-447.3%
£222,000 -£771,000
-
Profit before tax
-21.9%
-£1,609,000 -£1,962,000
-
Wages
+9.5%
£34,274,000 £37,537,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers